Columbus State University Print Logo

Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

Elected Committees 2015-2016

Previous Year Elected Committees

(YY) = Term Expiration Year


Academic Standards

College of Letters & Sciences
Dennis Rome, Dean
Jim Owen, Chair

College of Arts
Richard Baxter, Dean
Sue Tomkiewicz

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Neal Thomson
Tobias Huning

College of Education & Health Professions
Sallie Miller
Andrea Dawn Frazier

Ex Officio
Stephanie Speer, Associate Registrar

Email the members of this group: acadstan@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Comprehensive Program Review Committee

College of Letters & Sciences
Alyce Cook (Spring 2019)
Dan Van Kley (Spring 2019)

College of Arts
Keith Matthews (Spring 2019)
Orion Wertz (Spring 2019)

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science

Sungwoo Jung (Spring 2019)
Radhouane Chouchane (Spring 2021)

College of Education & Health Professions
Debbie Gober (Spring 2019)
Gary Shouppe (Spring 2019)

Ex Officio
Pat McHenry, Interim Associate Provost, Chair
Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research
Kimberly McElveen, Assistant Vice President for Institutional Assessment

Email the members of this group: comreview@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Faculty Senate

Executive Council
Ellen Martin, Executive Officer
Krystal Kennel, Executive Secretary
Brian Schwartz, Executive Committee
Michael Dentzau, Executive Committee

Senators

College of Letters & Sciences (9)

Samuel Abegaz (20)
Rajeev Dabke (19)
Andrew Puckett (19)
Ryan Lynch (21)
Jennifer Newbrey (20)
Eliot Rendleman (21)
Diana Riser (19)
Richard Stephens (21)
Rosa Williams (20)
Alternate Senator: Eugen Ionascu

College of Arts (5)

Joseph Girard (21)
Natalie Higgins (20)
Chris McCollough (19)
James Ogburn (19)
Stephanie Patterson (21)
Alternate Senator: Nicholas McMillan

Email the members of this group: facsen@columbusstate.edu

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science (4)

Phillip Bryant (21)
Rania Hodhod (21)
Tesa Leonce (19)
Laurence Marsh (19)
Alternate Senator: Lydia Ray

College of Education & Health Professions (5)

Sherika Derico (19)
Vanessa Hicks (21)
Saoussan Maarouf (21)
Ellen Martin (19)
Heather McKeen (21)
Alternate Senator: Alicia Bryan

Library (2)

Paul Luft (20)
David Owings (21)
Alternate Senator: Alison Cook

Committee on Committees:

Laurence Marsh
Sherika Derico
Diana Riser

Committee on Elections:
Rylan Steele
Patrick Jackson
Rajeev Dabke

Senate Budget Advisory Committee:
Clay Nicks, COEHP (2018)
Amanda Rees, COLS (2018)
Kevin Whalen, COA (2018)
Neal Thomson, DATCOB (2017)
Michelle Jones, Library (2017)

USGFC Representative:
Chris McCollough

-top-


Staff Council

Executive Council
Debby Mayo, Chair
Lashica Thomas, Chair Elect
Britney Kelley, Secretary
Theresa Conklin, Assistant Secretary
Amber Dees, Financial Officer
Dee Spivey, Web Master

Council Members

Sherri Nagamatsu, TCOBCS
Anne Brown, Student Affairs
Asmita Piya, Residence Life
Christa Mitchell, University Relations
Crystal Jones, COLS
Danielle Roper, TCOB
David Mitchell, VP of Business and Finance
David Williams, UITS
Denise Green, COLS
Eric VanBibber, Library
Jennifer Joyner, University Advancement
Jennifer McCollough, COA
Jim Moore, Plant Operations

Kacie Stanelle, Continuing Education
Karen Kinard, COLS
Kaylen Deal, COEHP
Keith Grier, UITS
Kim Rozycki, Cunningham Center
Laurie Jones, Human Resources
Louise Stinson, Plant Operations
Michelle Scott, Provost, Academic Affairs
Potiphar Alexander, Plant Operations
Ruthie Jowers, Student Health
Talley Dentzau, COEHP
Taylor King, Enrollment Services
Tracey Pace, Enrollment Services

Email the members of this group: staffcoun@columbusstate.edu

-top-



University Curriculum Committee

College of Letters & Sciences
Tim Howard
Sarah Bowman (UCC Chair July 2018-June 2020)

College of Arts
Michelle Debruyn
Ron Wirt

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Tesa Leonce-Regalado
Adam Maiga

College of Education & Health Professions
Jeffrey Conklin (UCC Chair through June 2018)
Jan Burcham

Interdisciplinary Program Committee 
Wendi Jenkins

Library
Mark Flynn

Ex Officio
Tina Butcher, SACS Liaison
Ellen Roberts, Associate Provost for Grad Ed
Pat McHenry, Interim Assoc. Provost for Undergrad Ed
Suzy Gunnels, Executive Assistant, Academic Affairs
Stephanie Speer, Associate Registrar

 

Email the members of this group: univ_curriculum@columbusstate.edu

-top-