Columbus State University Print Logo

Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

Elected Committees 2018-19

Previous Year Elected Committees

(YY) = Term Expiration Year


Academic Standards

College of Letters & Sciences
Dennis Rome, Dean
Jim Owen, Chair

College of Arts
Richard Baxter, Dean
Sue Tomkiewicz

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Neal Thomson
Tobias Huning

College of Education & Health Professions
Sallie Miller
Andrea Dawn Frazier

Ex Officio
Stephanie Speer, Associate Registrar

Email the members of this group: acadstan@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Comprehensive Program Review Committee

College of Letters & Sciences
Alyce Cook (Spring 2019)
Dan Van Kley (Spring 2019)

College of Arts
Keith Matthews (Spring 2019)
Orion Wertz (Spring 2019)

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science

Sungwoo Jung (Spring 2019)
Radhouane Chouchane (Spring 2021)

College of Education & Health Professions
Debbie Gober (Spring 2019)
Gary Shouppe (Spring 2019)

Ex Officio
Pat McHenry, Interim Associate Provost, Chair
Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research
Kimberly McElveen, Assistant Vice President for Institutional Assessment

Email the members of this group: comreview@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Faculty Senate

Executive Council
Chris McCollough, Executive Officer
Eliot Rendleman, Executive Secretary
Diana Riser, Executive Committee
Tesa Leonce, Executive Committee

Senators

College of Letters & Sciences (9)

Samuel Abegaz (20)
Rajeev Dabke (19)
Andrew Puckett (19)
Ryan Lynch (21)
Jennifer Newbrey (20)
Eliot Rendleman (21)
Diana Riser (19)
Richard Stephens (21)
Rosa Williams (20)
Alternate Senator: Eugen Ionascu

College of Arts (5)

Joseph Girard (21)
Natalie Higgins (20)
Chris McCollough (19)
James Ogburn (19)
Stephanie Patterson (21)
Alternate Senator: Nicholas McMillan

Email the members of this group: facsen@columbusstate.edu

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science (4)

Phillip Bryant (21)
Rania Hodhod (21)
Tesa Leonce (19)
Laurence Marsh (19)
Alternate Senator: Lydia Ray

College of Education & Health Professions (5)

Sherika Derico (19)
Vanessa Hicks (21)
Saoussan Maarouf (21)
Ellen Martin (19)
Heather McKeen (21)
Alternate Senator: Alicia Bryan

Library (2)

Paul Luft (20)
David Owings (21)
Alternate Senator: Alison Cook

Committee on Committees:

Laurence Marsh
Sherika Derico
Diana Riser

Committee on Elections:
Rylan Steele
Patrick Jackson
Rajeev Dabke

Senate Budget Advisory Committee:
Clay Nicks, COEHP (2018)
Amanda Rees, COLS (2018)
Kevin Whalen, COA (2018)
Neal Thomson, DATCOB (2017)
Michelle Jones, Library (2017)

USGFC Representative:
Chris McCollough

-top-


Staff Council

Executive Council
Lashica Thomas, Student Recreation, Chair
Ryan Todt, C&PE, Secretary, Chair-elect
Breana Jones, University Advancement, Assistant Secretary
Danielle Roper-Navarrete, TCOB, Financial Officer
Stanley (Drew) Jones, UITS, Web Master

Council Members

Potiphar Alexander, Plant Operations
Laura Beth-Barrow, Residence Life
Anne Carey, COLS
Julia Chambers, COEHP Outreach
Tanika Colvin, Athletics
Jessica Cook
Veronica Freeman, University Support Services
Vallory Ginn, COEHP
Robery Gordy, UITS
Marie Grandison, Student Affairs
Samantha Gurski, C&PE
Yulandra Hall, University Support Services
Rebecca Bartlett, Enrollment Services
Angela Howard, Provost
Tamara Jenkins, Human Resources
Angela Johnson, COLS
Crystal Jones, COLS

Julie Lassalle, Provost
Ashley Lee, University Advancement
Peggy (Margaret) McCollum, Student Health
David Mitchell, VPBF
Rodrigo Obando, Enrollment Services
Sydney Owens, University Relations
Chelsea Powell, Provost
Josh Remy, Athletics
TJ Rice, Plant Operations
Erick Rickman, COEHP
Matthew Shiver, VPBF
Sgt. Michael Stewart, University Police
Cedrica Thomas, Student Affairs
Allyson Thompson, Student Affairs
Deidre Tilley, TCOB
Michelle Viers, Library
Nanci Wood, COEHP

Email the members of this group: staffcoun@columbusstate.edu

-top-



University Curriculum Committee

College of Letters & Sciences
Tim Howard
Sarah Bowman (UCC Chair July 2018-June 2020)

College of Arts
Christopher Head
Ron Wirt

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Tesa Leonce-Regalado
Adam Maiga

College of Education & Health Professions
Jeffrey Conklin
Jan Burcham

Interdisciplinary Program Committee 
Wendi Jenkins

Library
Roberta Ford

Ex Officio
Tina Butcher, SACS Liaison
Ellen Roberts, Associate Provost for Grad Ed
Pat McHenry, Interim Assoc. Provost for Undergrad Ed
Suzy Gunnels, Executive Assistant, Academic Affairs
Stephanie Speer, Associate Registrar
Kimberly McElveen, Assistant Vice President for Assessment

 

Email the members of this group: univ_curriculum@columbusstate.edu

-top-