Columbus State University Print Logo

Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

Elected Committees 2011-2012

Previous Year Elected Committees

(YY) = Term Expiration Year


Academic Standards

College of Letters & Sciences
David Lanoue, Dean
Jim Own, Chair

College of Arts
Richard Baxter, Interim Dean
Krystal Kennel

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Linda Hadley, Dean
Neal Thomson

College of Education & Health Professions
Barbara Chesler, Dean
Burhanettin Keskin

University College
Tina Butcher

Ex Officio
John Brown, Registrar

-top-


Comprehensive Program Review Committee

College of Letters & Sciences
Carlos Almada (12)
Monica Frazier (14)

College of Arts
Bill Edwards (12)
Joseph Golden (13)

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Mike Daniels, Chair (12)
Vladimir Zanev (13)

College of Education & Health Professions
Melissa Sullivan (13)
Eddie Obleton (14)

University College
Hassan Hassani (13)

Ex Officio
Tina Butcher

-top-


Faculty Senate

Executive Council
Glenn Stokes, Executive Officer
Jackie Radebaugh, Secretary
Roger Brown, Executive Committee
Mike McFalls, Executive Committee

Senators
College of Letters & Sciences (8)
Angela Green (12)
Troy Vidal (12)
John Studstill (12)
Jeff Zuiderveen (12)
Dan Ross (13)
Glenn Stokes (13)
Roger Brown (14)
Jim Owen (14)
Brian Schwartz (14)

College of Arts (4)
Brenda May Ito (12)
Paul Vaillancourt (12)
Mike McFalls (13)
Elizabeth Parker (14)

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science (3)
Neal Rogers (12)
Pat Hogan (13)
Mohamed Chouchane (14)
Gisung Moon (14)

College of Education & Health Professions (5)
Greg Blalock (12)
Pat Duttera (12)
Tammy Condrey (13)
Ellen Martin (13)
Burhanettin Keskin (14)

University College (1)
Melody Shumaker (13)

Library (2)
Paula Adams (12)
Jacqueline Radebaugh (14)

Committee on Committees:
Paula Adams
Tammy Condrey
Melody Shumaker

Committee on Elections:
Josh Eyler
Jim Owen
Troy Vidal

-top-


Strategic Planning Commission

Co-Chairs
Gina Sheeks, VP of Student Affairs
Tom Hackett, VP of Academic Affairs

Academic Representatives (11)
Lisa Oberlander, COA
Robin Snipes, DATCOBCS
Barbara Chesler, COEHP
Susan Hrach, COLS
Tim Howard, COLS
Tom Ganzevoort, Schwob MemorialLibrary
Barbara Hunt, Chair
Richard Baxter, Dean
Glenn Stokes, Faculty Senate
Kimberly Gill, Graduate Council
Cindy Henning, Interdisciplinary Council

Trustee Representative (1)
Mr. Marc Olivie

Ex Officio
Sri Sitharaman, Institutional Research Director

Staff Representatives (7)
Courtney McQuaker, Athletics
Mike Medlock, Business and Finance
Shana Young, Continuing Education / Cunningham Center for Leadership and Development
Dana McGlon, Staff Council
John McElveen, Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Steve Rutledge, UITS
Rex Whiddon, University Advancement

International Planning Committee Representative (1)
Neal McCrillis

Student Representatives (2)
Leslie Douglas
Caleb Bolden

-top-


University Curriculum Committee

College of Letters & Sciences
David Lanoue, Dean
Pat McHenry, Chair

College of Arts
Richard Baxter, Interim Dean
Larry McDonald

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Linda Hadley, Dean
Vicky Langston

College of Education & Health Professions
Barbara Chesler, Dean
Ellen Roberts

University College
Stuart Rayfield

Ex Officio
Tina Butcher, SACS Liaison
Mark Flynn, CSU Libraries
John Brown, Registrar
Carl Wallman, Academic Affairs
Susan Lovell, Enrollment Services
Nicole de Vries, Academic Affairs

-top-