Columbus State University Print Logo

Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

Elected Committees 2012-2013

Previous Year Elected Committees

(YY) = Term Expiration Year


Academic Standards

College of Letters & Sciences
David Lanoue, Dean, ex-officio
Jim Owen, English

College of Arts
Richard Baxter, Dean
Rob Murray (14)

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Linda Hadley, Dean
Neal Thomson
College of Education & Health Professions
Sallie Miller
Burhanettin Keskin (14)

University College
Tina Butcher

Ex Officio
John Brown, Registrar

Email the members of this group: acadstan@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Comprehensive Program Review Committee

College of Letters & Sciences
Monica Frazier (14)
Tom Dolan

College of Arts
Joseph Golden (13)
Lisa Oberlander (15)

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Vladimir Zanev (13)
Sungwoo Jung (15)

College of Education & Health Professions
Margie Yates (15)
Iris Saltiel (15)

University College
Hassan Hassani (13)

Ex Officio
Tina Butcher

Email the members of this group: comreview@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Faculty Senate

Executive Council
Brian Schwartz, Executive Officer
Jackie Radebaugh, Secretary
Iris Saltiel, Executive Committee
Dan Ross, Executive Committee

Senators

College of Letters & Sciences (8)
Roger Brown (14)
Stephanie da Silva (15)
Zewdu Gebeyehu(15)
Jim Owen (14)
Dan Ross (16)
Brian Schwartz (14)
David Schwimmer (15)
Carmen Skaggs (15)
Harlan Henricks (Alternate for Zewdu Gebeyehu)

College of Arts (4)
Larry Dooley (15)

Bill Edwards (16)
Brad Palmer (15)
Elizabeth Parker (14)



D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science (4)
Phil Bryant (16)
John Finley (15)
Shamim Khan (15)
Gisung Moon (14)

College of Education & Health Professions (5)
Stacey Meyers-Prosyniuk (16)
Clay Nicks (14)
Deniz Peker (15)
Iris Saltiel (15)
Brian Tyo (16)

University College (1)
Nehal Shukla (16)

Library (2)

Thomas Ganzevoort (15)
Jacqueline Radebaugh (14)

Committee on Committees:
Bill Edwards
John Finley, Chair
Nehal Shukla

Committee on Elections:
Brad Palmer
Jim Owen, Chair
Brian Tyo

Meeting minutes
Senate home page

Email the members of this group: facsen@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Strategic Planning Commission

Co-Chairs
Gina Sheeks, VP of Student Affairs
Tom Hackett, VP of Academic Affairs

Academic Representatives (11)
Lisa Oberlander, COA
Robin Snipes, DATCOBCS
Barbara Chesler, COEHP
Susan Hrach, COLS
Tim Howard, COLS
Tom Ganzevoort, Schwob Memorial Library
Barbara Hunt, Chair
Richard Baxter, Dean
Glenn Stokes, Faculty Senate
Kimberly Gill, Graduate Council
Cindy Henning,
Interdisciplinary Council

Trustee Representative (1)
Mr. Marc Olivie

Ex Officio
Sri Sitharaman, Institutional Research Director

Staff Representatives (7)
Courtney McQuaker, Athletics
Mike Medlock, Business and Finance
Shana Young, Continuing Education / Cunningham Center for Leadership and Development
Dana McGlon, Staff Council
John McElveen, Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Steve Rutledge, UITS
Rex Whiddon,
University Advancement

International Planning Committee Representative (1)
Neal McCrillis

Student Representatives (2)
Leslie Douglas
Caleb Bolden

Meeting minutes
SPC website
Email the members of this group: spc@columbusstate.edu

-top-


University Curriculum Committee

College of Letters & Sciences
David Lanoue, Dean
Pat McHenry, Chair

College of Arts
Richard Baxter, Dean
Becky Becker

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Linda Hadley, Dean
Vicky Langston

College of Education & Health Professions
Ellen Roberts
Gail Jones

University College
Stuart Rayfield

Ex Officio
Tina Butcher, SACS Liaison
Mark Flynn, CSU Libraries
John Brown, Registrar
Susan Lovell, Enrollment Services
Nicole de Vries, Manager of Academic Data

Meeting minutes
Curriculum policies and procedures
Email the members of this group: univ_curriculum@columbusstate.edu

-top-