Columbus State University Print Logo

Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

Elected Committees 2013 - 2014

(YY) = Term Expiration Year


Academic Standards

College of Letters & Sciences
Pat McHenry, Dean
Jim Owen, English

College of Arts
Richard Baxter, Dean
Sue Tomkiewicz

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Neal Thomson
Tobias Huning

College of Education & Health Professions
Sallie Miller
Burhanettin Keskin (14)

University College
Tina Butcher

Ex Officio
John Brown, Registrar

Email the members of this group: acadstan@columbusstate.edu


Comprehensive Program Review Committee

College of Letters & Sciences
Monica Frazier (14)
Tom Dolan, Chair

College of Arts
Lisa Oberlander (15)
Scott Parker

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Neal Rogers (16)
Sungwoo Jung (15)

College of Education & Health Professions
Margie Yates (15)
Mary Beth Hendricks (16)

Ex Officio
Tina Butcher
Sri Sitharaman

Email the members of this group: comreview@columbusstate.edu


Faculty Senate

Executive Council
Brian Tyo, Executive Officer
Kimberly Shaw, Secretary
J Dana Eckart, Executive Committee
Katey Hughes, Executive Committee

Senators

College of Letters & Sciences (8)
Tim Howard (17)
Patrick Jackson (18)
Amanda Rees (18)
Katey Hughes (17)
Dan Ross (16)
Kimberly Shaw (17)
Brian Schwartz (18)
Clint Barineau (16)

College of Arts (4)
Krystal Kennel (18)
Kevin Whalen (18)
Becky Becker (16)
Rylan Steele (17)

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science (4)
Phil Bryant (16)
J Dana Eckart (18)
Neal Thomson (18)
Alan Tidwell (17)

College of Education & Health Professions (5)
Aimee Vael (16)
Lisa Frander (17)
Dell Miller (18)
Mike Dentzau (18)
Brian Tyo (16)

University College (1)
Nehal Shukla (16)

Library (2)
Michelle Jones (18)
Linda Jones (17)

Committee on Committees:
Nehal Shukla
Krystal Kennel
Linda Jones

Committee on Elections:
Rylan Steele
Patrick Jackson
Becky Becker

Email the members of this group: facsen@columbusstate.edu


Strategic Planning Commission

Co-Chairs
Gina Sheeks, VP of Student Affairs
Tom Hackett, VP of Academic Affairs

Academic Representatives (11)
Lisa Oberlander, COA
Robin Snipes, DATCOBCS
Barbara Chesler, COEHP
Susan Hrach, COLS
Tim Howard, COLS
Tom Ganzevoort, Schwob Memorial Library
Barbara Hunt, Chair
Richard Baxter, Dean
Glenn Stokes, Faculty Senate
Kimberly Gill, Graduate Council
Cindy Henning, nterdisciplinary Council

Trustee Representative (1)
Mr. Marc Olivie

Ex Officio
Sri Sitharaman, Institutional Research Director

Staff Representatives (7)
Courtney McQuaker, Athletics
Mike Medlock, Business and Finance
Shana Young, Continuing Education / Cunningham Center for Leadership and Development
Dana McGlon, Staff Council
John McElveen, Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Steve Rutledge, UITS
Rex Whiddon, University Advancement

International Planning Committee Representative (1)
Neal McCrillis

Student Representatives (2)
Leslie Douglas
Caleb Bolden

Email the members of this group: spc@columbusstate.edu


University Curriculum Committee

College of Letters & Sciences
Tim Howard
Sarah Bowman

College of Arts
Ron Wirt
Shelley DeBruyn

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Frank Mixon
Tesa Leonce

College of Education & Health Professions
Joseph Jones
Jeff Conklin (UCC Chair through June 2018)

Interdisciplinary Program Council (IPC)
TBA

Libraries
Mark Flynn

Ex Officio
Tina Butcher, SACSCOC Liaison
Ellen Roberts, Interim Associate Provost
Susan Lovell, Enrollment Services
Wayne Van Ellis, University Registrar
Pat McHenry, Interim Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education

Email the members of this group: univ_curriculum@columbusstate.edu