Columbus State University Print Logo

Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

Elected Committees 2014 - 2015

Previous Year Elected Committees

(YY) = Term Expiration Year


Academic Standards

College of Letters & Sciences
Dennis Rome, Dean
Jim Owen, English

College of Arts
Richard Baxter, Dean
Sue Tomkiewicz

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Neal Thomson
Tobias Huning
College of Education & Health Professions
Sallie Miller
Burhanettin Keskin (14)

University College
Tina Butcher

Ex Officio
John Brown, Registrar

Email the members of this group: acadstan@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Comprehensive Program Review Committee

College of Letters & Sciences
Kimberly Gill
Tom Dolan, Chair

College of Arts
Lisa Oberlander (15)
Scott Parker

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Neal Rogers (16)
Sungwoo Jung (15)

College of Education & Health Professions
Margie Yates (15)
Mary Beth Hendricks (16)

Ex Officio
Tina Butcher
Sri Sitharaman

Email the members of this group: comreview@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Faculty Senate

Executive Council
John Finley, Executive Officer
Stacey Meyers-Prosyniuk, Secretary
Iris Saltiel, Executive Committee
Katey Hughes, Executive Committee

Senators 

College of Letters & Sciences (8)
Tim Howard (17)
Stephanie da Silva (15)
Zewdu Gebeyehu(15)
Katey Hughes (17)
Dan Ross (16)
Kim Shaw (17)
David Schwimmer (15)
Carmen Skaggs (15)
Harlan Henricks (Alternate for Zewdu Gebeyehu)

College of Arts (4)
Larry Dooley (15)
Bill Edwards (16)
Brad Palmer (15)
Rylan Steele (17)

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science (4)
Phil Bryant (16)
John Finley (15)
Shamim Khan (15)
Alan Tidwell (17)

College of Education & Health Professions (6)
Stacey Meyers-Prosyniuk (16)
Lisa Frander (17)
Deniz Peker (15)
Iris Saltiel (15)
Brian Tyo (16))

University College (1)
Nehal Shukla (16)

Library (2)

Thomas Ganzevoort (15)
Linda Jones (17)

Committee on Committees:
Nehal Shukla
Tom Ganzevoort
Stephanie DaSilva

Committee on Elections:
Brian Tyo
Rylan Steele
Bill Edwards

Email the members of this group: facsen@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Strategic Planning Commission

Co-Chairs
Gina Sheeks, VP of Student Affairs
Tom Hackett, VP of Academic Affairs

Academic Representatives (11)
Lisa Oberlander, COA
Robin Snipes, DATCOBCS
Barbara Chesler, COEHP
Susan Hrach, COLS
Tim Howard, COLS
Tom Ganzevoort, Schwob Memorial Library
Barbara Hunt, Chair
Richard Baxter, Dean
Glenn Stokes, Faculty Senate
Kimberly Gill, Graduate Council
Cindy Henning, Interdisciplinary Council

Trustee Representative (1)
Mr. Marc Olivie

Ex Officio
Sri Sitharaman, Institutional Research Director

Staff Representatives (7)
Courtney McQuaker, Athletics
Mike Medlock, Business and Finance
Shana Young, Continuing Education / Cunningham Center for Leadership and Development
Dana McGlon, Staff Council
John McElveen, Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Steve Rutledge, UITS
Rex Whiddon, University Advancement

International Planning Committee Representative (1)
Neal McCrillis

Student Representatives (2)
Leslie Douglas
Caleb Bolden

Email the members of this group: spc@columbusstate.edu

-top-


University Curriculum Committee

College of Letters & Sciences
Julie Ballenger
Pat McHenry

College of Arts
Rylan Steele
Ronald Wirt

D. Abbott Turner College of Business & Computer Science
Vicky Langston, Chair
Frank Mixon

College of Education & Health Professions
Jeffrey Conklin
Deborah Gober

University College
Stuart Rayfield, Chair Elect

Library
Mark Flynn, CSU Libraries

Ex Officio
Tina Butcher, SACS Liaison
Mark Flynn, CSU Libraries
Suzy Gunnels, VPAA
Ellen Roberts, Associate Provost
Stephanie Speer, Associate Registrar

Email the members of this group: univ_curriculum@columbusstate.edu

-top-