Columbus State University Print Logo

Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

Institutional Committees 2017 - 2018



Activities Committee

Faculty:
Ann Klinkenborg, COEHP
Christopher McCollough, COA
Gisung Moon, TCOB
Glenn Stokes, COLS

Ex-Oficio:

Gina Sheeks, VP for Student Affairs, Chair
John McElveen, Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management 
Pat McHenry, Interim Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education 

Students: 
Logan Ragan- SGA President
TBA -SGA Vice President of Finance
TBA - SGA Representative
TBA  - Greek Council Representative
TBA - SAC Representative
TBA - Graduate Student Representative
TBA- Resident Assistant Representative

Email the members of this group: activity@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Animal Care and Use Committee

Faculty:
Mark Schmidt, COLS, Chair; term ends 2020
John Davis, COLS; term ends 2019
Jim Owen, COLS; term ends 2020
John Finley, TCOB; term ends 2018
Deborah Gober, COEHP; term ends 2019
Marion Scott, COA; term ends 2018

Veterinarian:
James R. Thorsen, Veterinarian
vallate@aol.com

Ex-Officio:
Dennis Rome, Dean COLS
Mike Medlock, Assistant Vice President for Facilities

Community Member: 
Ms. Elizabeth Glass
elizabethglass@yahoo.com

Students:
TBA

Email the members of this group: animalcare@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Deans Council

Deans:
Richard Baxter, COA
Deirdre Greer, COEHP
Mark Flynn, Libraries
Linda Hadley, TCOB
Dennis Rome, COLS
Cindy Ticknor, Honors

Ex-Officio:
Tina Butcher, Interim Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chair
Pat McHenry, Interim Associate Provost
Ellen Roberts, Associate Provost
Glenn Stokes, Interim Associate Provost

Email the members of this group: deanscoun@columbusstate.edu

-top-



Facilities and Safety Committee

Faculty:
Harlan Hendricks, Chair, COLS
Richard Newtson, COLS
David Owings, LIBR
TBA, TCOB
TBA, TCOB
Toni Franklin, COEHP
Richard Gardiner, COEHP
Sam Renner, COA
Steven Graver, COA

Ex-Officio:
Mark Lott, Chief of Police
Dana Larkin, Assistant Dean of Students
Joy Norman, Director of Center for Accommodation and Access
Becky Tew, Director of the Student Health Center
Kelly Wilson, Director of Campus Planning and Development
Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research

Students:

TBA
TBA

Email the members of this group: facsafe@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Faculty Awards Committee

Faculty:

Amanda Rees, COLS
Diana Riser, COLS
Ramesh Rao, COA
Krystal Kennel, COA
Rania Hodhod, TCOB
TBA, TOB
Lisa O'Steen, COEHP
Brian Tyo, COEHP
TBA, Library

Ex Officio:

Glenn Stokes, Associate Provost for Faculty and Judicial Affairs; Chair

-top-


 

Graduation and Special Events Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Wendi Jenkins, Servant Leadership, Chair
Shamim Khan, TCOB, Faculty Marshal
Debbie Gober, COEHP
Molly Claassen, COA
Annett Evans, COLS
Tom Dolan, COLS
Kate Hargrove, TCOB
Tom Ganzevoort, LIB
Lashica Thomas, Chair of Staff Council
Joe Sanders, COA Administrative Representative
Dennis Rome, COLS Administrative Representative
Linda Hadley, TCOB Administrative Representative
Jan Burcham, COEHP Administrative Representative

Ex-Officio:
Wayne Van Ellis, Registrar
Stephanie Speer, Associate Registrar
Steve Morse, Director of Campus Services
John Lester, Assistant Vice President for University Relations
Mark Lott, Chief of Police
Mike Morgan, Bookstore Manager
Jennifer Joyner, Director of Alumni and Donor Engagement
Byron Harris, Director of Transportation and Environmental Safety
Lyn Riggsby-Gonzalez, Director, Center for Career Development
Robert Murray, Schwob School of Music

Students:
TBA
TBA

Email the members of this group: gradevnts@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Honorary Degrees Committee

Faculty:
Roberta Ford, Library, Chair
Ed O'Donnell, TCOB
Earl Coleman, COA
Dennis Rome, Dean, COLS
Mimi Merriman, COEHP
Glenn Stokes, Interim Associate Provost

Email the members of this group: honcom@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Inclusion and Diversity Committee 

Johniqua Williams, Student Development Specialist II for Diversity Programs, Chair
Michelle Jones, Library, Secretary
Julio Llanos, Assistant Athletic Director
Tina Butcher, Interim Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs
David Mitchell, Director of Enterprise Development
Laurie Jones, Executive Director of Human Resources
Natalia Temesgen, COLS
Christopher Head, COA
Radhouane Chouchane, TCOB
Luz Carmine Bersh, COEHP
Tamara Jenkins, Human Resources Coordinator
Vicky Partin, Community Liason 
TBA, CIE Representative

-top-


Institutional Review Board

Faculty:
Jennifer L. Brown, COEHP Representative, Chair
Clayton Nicks, Faculty At Large, COEHP
Alicia Bryan, Faculty At Large, COEHP
Dona-Lee Ferguson, Faculty At Large, COEHP
Brett Cotten, TCOB Representative
Mark James, Faculty At Large, TCOB
Christopher McCullough, COA Representative
Brandt Smith, COLS Representative
David Schwimmer, Faculty At Large,COLS
Lauren King, Faculty At Large, COLS
Stella Michael-Makri, Faculty At Large,COLS 
Jeff Zuiderveen, Faculty At Large, COLS

Ex-Officio
Ellen Roberts, Associate Provost
Amber Dees, Office of the Provost, IRB Coordinator

Community:
Sonya Hardin, St. Francis Medical Center
email: HardinS@sfhga.com

Email the members of this group: instituional_review@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Intellectual Property Policy Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Jackie Radebaugh, Library, Chair
Kimberly Gill, COLS
Zdeslav Hrepic, COLS
Phil Bryant, TCOB
Rodrigo Obando, TCOB
James Ogburn, COA
Paulina Kuforiji, COEHP
Joe Sanders, COA
Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research, Office of the Provost
David Mitchell, Director of Enterprise Development, Business & Finance
Richard Barrow, Director for Enterprise Risk Management

Student:
TBA

Email the members of this group: intel_property@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Intercollegiate Athletics Council

Faculty:

Dorinda Dowis, COLS, term expires 2018
Rob Murray, COA, term expires 2018
Cheryl M. Smith, COEHP, term expires 2018
Laurence Marsh, TCOB, term expires 2018
Clayton Nicks, COEHP, term expires 2019
Clifton Ruehl, COLS, term expires 2019
Edward O'Donnell, TCOB, term expires 2019
vacant, COA, term expires 2019

Students:

TBA, SAAC Student President
TBA, SAAC Student Representative
TBA, 6 student representatives

Ex Officio:

Glenn Stokes, Faculty Athletics Representative, Chair
Todd Reeser, Director of Athletics
TBA, Senior Womens Administrator
Tina Butcher, Provost

-top-


 

Provost International Coordinating Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Tina Butcher, Interim Provost, Chair
Julie Ballenger, COLS
Julio Llanos, Assistant Athletic Director
Tom McCormack, COEHP
Becky Becker, Director of the Center for International Education
Kristin Williams, Director for Graduate and International Recruitment
Chip Reese, Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
Wayne Summers, TCOB
Ramesh Rao, COA
Susan Wirt, Executive Director Continuing Education

-top-


Scholastic Honors Committee

Faculty:
Kristen Hansen, COA, Chair
Orion Wertz, COA
Mike Baltimore, COEHP
Mary Beth Hendricks, COEHP
John Davis, COLS
Daniel Holley, COLS
Edward O'Donnell, TCOB
Alfredo Perez, TCOB

Ex-Officio:
Pat Williams, Office of the Provost

Students:
TBA
TBA

Email the members of this group: scholastichon@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Technology Fee Advisory Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Amanda Hawkins, COEHP, Chair
Youngrak Park, COA
John Finley, TCOB
Christopher Head, COA
Abiye Seifu, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Abraham George, Vice President for Information Technology/Chief Information Officer
Wayne Summers, Chair, TSYS Department of Computer Science
Mary Covington, Executive Director of IT Services

Students:
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA

Email the members of this group: techadv@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Who's Who Committee

Faculty:
Paula Walker-King, Chair
Kate Early, COEHP
Ronald Self, TCOB
Youngrak Park, COA
Lavi Zamstein, COLS
Monica Frazier, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Gina Sheeks, Vice President for Student Affairs

Email the members of this group: whowho@columbusstate.edu

-top-