Columbus State University Print Logo

Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

Institutional Committees 2018 - 2019



Activities Committee

Faculty:
Ann Klinkenborg, COEHP
Christopher McCollough, COA
Gisung Moon, TCOB
Glenn Stokes, COLS

Ex-Oficio:

Gina Sheeks, VP for Student Affairs, Chair
John McElveen, Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management 
Pat McHenry, Interim Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education 

Students: 
Logan Ragan- SGA President
TBA -SGA Vice President of Finance
TBA - SGA Representative
TBA  - Greek Council Representative
TBA - SAC Representative
TBA - Graduate Student Representative
TBA- Resident Assistant Representative

Email the members of this group: activity@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Animal Care and Use Committee

Faculty:
Mark Schmidt, COLS, Chair; term ends 2020
John Davis, COLS; term ends 2019
Jim Owen, COLS; term ends 2020
John Finley, TCOB; term ends 2021
Deborah Gober, COEHP; term ends 2019
Barbara Johnston, COA; term ends 2021

Veterinarian:
James R. Thorsen, Veterinarian
vallate@aol.com

Ex-Officio:
Dennis Rome, Dean COLS
Kelly Wilson, Executive Director of Facilities

Community Member: 
Ms. Elizabeth Glass
elizabethglass@yahoo.com

Students:
TBA

Email the members of this group: animalcare@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Deans Council

Deans:
Larry Dooley, COA
Deirdre Greer, COEHP
Mark Flynn, Libraries
Linda Hadley, TCOB
Dennis Rome, COLS
Cindy Ticknor, Honors

Ex-Officio:
Deborah Bordelon, Provost and Executive Vice President (Chair)
Tina Butcher, Executive Associate Provost
Pat McHenry, Interim Associate Provost
Ellen Roberts, Associate Provost 
Glenn Stokes, Interim Associate Provost

Email the members of this group: deanscoun@columbusstate.edu

-top-



Facilities and Safety Committee

Faculty:
Dorinda Dowis, Chair, COLS
Richard Newtson, COLS
David Owings, LIBR
Johnny Ho, TCOB
Fady Mansour, TCOB
Aimee Vael, COEHP
Richard Gardiner, COEHP
Sam Renner, COA
Steven Graver, COA

Ex-Officio:
Laura Bennett, Assistant Chief of Police
Dana Larkin, Assistant Dean of Students
Lauren Jones, Director of Center for Accommodation and Access
Becky Tew, Director of the Student Health Center
Kelly Wilson, Executive Director of Facilities
Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research

Students:

TBA

Email the members of this group: facsafe@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Faculty Awards Committee

Faculty:

Amanda Rees, COLS    Term Ends May 2019
Diana Riser, COLS     Term Ends May 2020
Rylan Steele, COA    Term Ends May 2020
Krystal Kennel, COA    Term Ends May 2019
Rania Hodhod, TCOB    Term Ends May 2020
Kirk Heriot, TCOB    Term ends May 2019
Dona-Lee Ferguson, COEHP  Term ends May 2020
Brian Tyo, COEHP    Term Ends May 2019
Jackie Radebaugh, Library    Terms ends May 2020

Ex Officio and Committee Chair:

Pat McHenry, Associate Provost

-top-


Honorary Degrees Committee

Faculty:
Roberta Ford, Library, Chair
Ed O'Donnell, TCOB
Earl Coleman, COA
Dennis Rome, Dean, COLS
Mimi Merriman, COEHP
Glenn Stokes, Interim Associate Provost

Email the members of this group: honcom@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Inclusion and Diversity Committee 

Johniqua Williams, Student Development Specialist II for Diversity Programs, Chair
Michelle Jones, Library, Secretary
Julio Llanos, Assistant Athletic Director
Deborah Bordelon, Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs
David Mitchell, Director of Enterprise Development
Annette Brown, Interim Executive Director of Human Resources
Floyd Jackson, COLS
Christopher Head, COA
Radhouane Chouchane, TCOB
Luz Carmine Bersh, COEHP
Tracey Dumas-Clark, Faculty At Large
Nathan Combes , Faculty At Large
Frederick Gordan , Faculty At Large
William Gunter , Faculty At Large
Lashica Thomas, Campus Recreaction
Eric Spears, Director of the Center for Global Engagement
Craig Burgess, General Counsel
Tamara Jenkins, Human Resources Coordinator
Vicky Partin, Community Liaison 
Adrian Chester, Community Liaison
Antonio Martin, Community Liaison
Jo Anne Hill, Community Liaison
Alexis Thompson, Community Liaison
Angela Vickers, Community Liaison
Katherine Grego, Center for Global Engagement
Christian Redmond, Student
Danielle Huggins, Student

-top-


Institutional Review Board

Faculty:
Jennifer L. Brown, COEHP Representative, Chair
Clayton Nicks, Faculty At Large, COEHP
Alicia Bryan, Faculty At Large, COEHP
Dona-Lee Ferguson, Faculty At Large, COEHP
Brett Cotten, TCOB Representative
Mark James, Faculty At Large, TCOB
Carrie Reif-Stice, COA Representative
Brandt Smith, COLS Representative
David Schwimmer, Faculty At Large,COLS
Lauren King, Faculty At Large, COLS
Stella Michael-Makri, Faculty At Large,COLS 
Jeff Zuiderveen, Faculty At Large, COLS

Ex-Officio
Ellen Roberts, Associate Provost
Amber Dees, Office of the Provost, IRB Coordinator

Community:
Sonya Hardin, St. Francis Medical Center
email: HardinS@sfhga.com

Email the members of this group: instituional_review@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Intellectual Property Policy Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Jackie Radebaugh, Library, Chair
Kimberly Gill, COLS
Zdeslav Hrepic, COLS
Phil Bryant, TCOB
Rodrigo Obando, TCOB
James Ogburn, COA
Paulina Kuforiji, COEHP
Joe Sanders, COA
Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research, Office of the Provost
David Mitchell, Director of Enterprise Development, Business & Finance
Richard Barrow, Director for Enterprise Risk Management

Student:
TBA

Email the members of this group: intel_property@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Intercollegiate Athletics Council

Faculty:

Dorinda Dowis, COLS, term expires 2020
Rob Murray, COA, term expires 2020
Eli Jones, COEHP, term expires 2020
Laurence Marsh, TCOB, term expires 2020
Clayton Nicks, COEHP, term expires 2019
Clifton Ruehl, COLS, term expires 2019
Edward O'Donnell, TCOB, term expires 2019
Katrin Meidell, COA, term expires 2020

Students:

Dara Staton, SAAC Student Representative
6 student representatives
TBA

Ex Officio:

Ellen Martin, Faculty Athletics Representative, Chair
Todd Reeser, Director of Athletics
Anita Howard, Senior Womens Administrator
Deborah Bordelon, Provost

Meeting Minutes and Council Bylaws

-top-


 

Provost International Coordinating Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Deborah Bordelon, Provost & Executive Vice President, Chair
Julie Ballenger, COLS
Julio Llanos, Assistant Athletic Director
Tom McCormack, COEHP
Eric Spears, Director of the Center for Global Engagement
Kristin Williams, Director for Graduate and International Recruitment
Chip Reese, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
Wayne Summers, TCOB
Ramesh Rao, COA
Susan Wirt, Executive Director Continuing Education

-top-


Scholastic Honors Committee

Faculty:
Kristen Hansen, COA, Chair
Orion Wertz, COA
Mike Baltimore, COEHP
Mary Beth Hendricks, COEHP
John Davis, COLS
Nick Norwood, COLS
Edward O'Donnell, TCOB
Alfredo Perez, TCOB

Ex-Officio:
Pat Williams, Office of the Provost

Students:
TBA
TBA

Email the members of this group: scholastichon@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Technology Fee Advisory Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Basil Conway, COEHP
Nicholas McMillan, COA
John Finley, TCOB, chair
Christopher Head, COA
Abiye Seifu, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Abraham George, Vice President for Information Technology/Chief Information Officer
Wayne Summers, Chair, TSYS Department of Computer Science
Mary Covington, Executive Director of IT Services

Students:
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA

Email the members of this group: techadv@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Who's Who Committee

Faculty:
Kate Early, COEHP
Ronald Self, TCOB
Youngrak Park, COA
Lavi Zamstein, COLS
Monica Frazier, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Gina Sheeks, Vice President for Student Affairs

Email the members of this group: whowho@columbusstate.edu

-top-