Columbus State University Print Logo

Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

Institutional Committees 2015 - 2016



Previous Year Elected Committees


Activities Committee

Faculty:
Gina Sheeks, VP for Student Affairs, Chair
Ann Klinkenborg, COEHP
Michelle Herring, COA
Gisung Moon, TCOB
Glenn Stokes, COLS

Ex-Oficio:

Chip Reese, Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs, Director of Campus Recreation 
John McElveen, Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management 
Dana Larkin, Assistant Dean of Students
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education 

Students: 
Tyler Davidson- SGA President
Carlie Hinson
Krystal Ketcham
Garrett Hill
Ravhen Maddox

Email the members of this group: activity@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Animal Care and Use Committee

Faculty:
Mark Schmidt, COLS, Chair
John Davis, COLS
John Finley, TCOB
Deborah Gober, COEHP
Jim Owen, COLS
Marion Scott, COA

Veterinarian:
James R. Thorsen, Veterinarian
vallate@aol.com

Ex-Officio:
Dennis Rome, Dean COLS
Mike Medlock, Assistant Vice President for Facilities

Community Member: 
Ms. Elizabeth Glass
elizabethglass@yahoo.com

Students:
Harris Gray 

Email the members of this group: animalcare@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Athletics Committee

Faculty:
Dorinda Dowis, COLS, Chair
Greg Cranmer, COA
Jennifer Pitts, TCOB
Bryan Tyo, COEHP
Troy Vidal, COLS 

Ex-Officio:
Bryan Senior, Assistant Athletic Director for Business Operations Athletics
Todd Reeser, Director of Intercollegiate Athletics
Spence Sealy, Interim Vice President for University Advancement
Glenn Stokes, Faculty NCAA Representative

Students:
Timothy Thompson
Christopher Works
Jacob Dirkman
Tristan Gibbo
Jessica McCoy

Email the members of this group: athleticcom@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Auxiliary Enterprises Committee

Faculty:

Clayton Nicks, COEHP
Tom McCormack, COEHP
Brian Muse, COLS
Samuel Abegaz, COLS
Pat Hogan, TCOB
Adam Maiga, TCOB
Andrée Martin, COA
Michele McCrillis, COA
Paula Adams, LIB

Ex-Officio:

David Mitchell, Director of Enterprise Development, Interim Chair
Sarah Secoy, Director for Residence Life
Tom Helton, Vice President for Business and Finance
Michael Wetherholt, Director of Sponsored Programs

Students:
Tyler Davidson
Bailey Woodard
Duncan Anderson

Email the members of this group: auxiliary@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Budget Advisory Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Chris Markwood, President, Chair
Paul Vaillancourt, COA
Danna Gibson, COA
John Finley, TCOB
Dan Ross, COLS
Mark Flynn, Dean, LIB
Glenn Stokes, COLS
Linda Hadley, Dean, TCOB
Deirdre Greer, COEHP
Tom McCormack, COEHP
Fonda Carter, TCOB
Debby Mayo, Chair of Staff Council
Susan Lovell, Director of Military Enrollment
Laurie Jones, Director of Human Resources
Susan Wirt, Executive Director of Continuing Education

Ex-Officio:
Tom Hackett, Provost
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost
Tom Helton, Vice President for Business and Finance
Gina Sheeks, Vice President for Student Affairs
Ellen Roberts, Associate Provost
Abraham George, Vice President for Information Technology/CIO
James Hardymon, Jr.,  Assistant Vice President for Business & Finance

Email the members of this group: budgadv@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Building Advisory Committee - Ad Hoc, Transition Task Force

Faculty/Staff:
Pat McHenry, Associate Dean, COLS, Chair
Tom Hackett, Provost
Ronald Wirt, COA
Mary Covington, Executive Director of IT Services
Cindy Ticknor, Dean, Honors College
Rus Drew, Chief of Police
Fonda Carter, TCOB
Debbie Gober, COEHP
Tom Helton, Vice President for Business and Finance
Ed Helton, Managing Director Cunningham Center
Michelle Jones, LIB

Email the members of this group: building_adv@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Complete College CSU

Tom Hackett, Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Chair
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education
Richard Baxter, Dean, College of the Arts
Deirdre Greer, Dean, College of Education and Health Professions
Linda Hadley, Dean, Turner College of Business
Dennis Rome, Dean, College of Letters and Sciences
Mark Flynn, Dean of Libraries
Cindy Ticknor, Dean, Honors College
Gina Sheeks, Vice President of Student Affairs
Amy Clines, Director of Undergraduate Recruitment
Susan Hrach, Director, Faculty Center for the Enhancement of Teaching and Learning
Tim Howard, Director, Math and Science Learning Center
Barbara Hunt, Project Director, Complete College Georgia
Lyn Riggsby-Gonzalez, Director, Center for Career Development
Melody Shumaker, Director of Learning Support and Director of First Year Experience
Eliot Rendleman, Director, Academic Center for Tutoring
Lisa Shaw, Director, Academic Center for Excellence
Mary Covington, Executive Director of Information Technology Services
Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
Tara Underwood, Chair, Chairs Assembly
Jennifer Brown, Chair, Retention, Progression, and Graduation Committee

-top-


Deans Council

Deans:
Richard Baxter, COA
Deirdre Greer, COEHP
Mark Flynn, Libraries
Linda Hadley, TCOB
Dennis Rome, COLS
Cindy Ticknor, Honors

Ex-Officio:
Tom Hackett, Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chair
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost
Ellen Roberts, Associate Provost

Email the members of this group: deanscoun@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Developments and Improvements Committee

Faculty:
Ellen Roberts, Associate Provost, Chair
Kevin Burgess, COLS
Alyce Cook, COLS
Michelle Jones, LIB
Tim McGraw, COA
Deirdre Greer, COEHP
Kirk Heriot, TCOB
Tobias Huning, TCOB

 

Ex-Officio:
Gina Sheeks, Vice President for Student Affairs
Mike Medlock, Assistant Vice President for Facilities
John McElveen, Associate Vice President for Enrollment
Abraham George, Vice President for Information Technology/CIO
Amy Thornton, Director of the Center of Online Learning
Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research

Students:
Margaret McIntyre
Chelsey Rogers
Kaleb Corcoran

Email the members of this group: develop@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Facilities and Safety Committee

Faculty:
Harlan Hendricks, Chair, COLS
Linda Jones, LIBR
Hassan Hassani, COLS
Randall Casleton, COLS
Dana Eckart, TCOB
Joni Hammond, TCOB
Toni Franklin, COEHP
Michael Bailey, COLS
Steven Graver, COA
Harvey Richman, COLS
Aimee Vael, COEHP

Ex-Officio:
Rus Drew, Chief of Police
Dana Larkin, Assistant Dean of Students
Joy Norman, Director of Center for Accommodation and Access Services
Becky Tew, Director of the Student Health Center
Eric Pittman, Director of Campus Planning and Development
Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research

Students:

Dee Anderson
Bailey Woodard

Email the members of this group: facsafe@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Graduation and Special Events Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Stuart Rayfield, Servant Leadership, Chair
Earl Coleman, COA, Faculty Marshal
Debbie Gober, COEHP
Ron Wirt, COA
David Woolbright, TCOB
Annett Evans, COLS
Kate Hargrove, TCOB
Tom Ganzevoort, LIB
Debby Mayo, Chair of Staff Council

Ex-Officio:
Wayne Van Ellis, Registrar
Stephanie Speer, Associate Registrar
Steve Morse, Director of Campus Services
John Lester, Assistant Vice President for University Relations
Rus Drew, Chief of Police
Mike Morgan, Bookstore Manager
Jennifer Joyner, Director of Alumni and Donor Engagement
Byron Harris, Director of Transportation and Environmental Safety
Kimberly McElveen, Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
Robert Murray, Schwob School of Music

Students:
Tickeria Stamper
Ruben Parada- Echeverry

Email the members of this group: gradevnts@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Honorary Degrees Committee

Faculty:
Roberta Ford, Library, Chair
Ed O'Donnell, TCOB
Earl Coleman, COA
Dennis Rome, Dean, COLS
Mimi Merriman, COEHP
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost

Email the members of this group: honcom@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Inclusion and Diversity Committee 

Johniqua Williams, Student Development Specialist II for Diversity Programs, Chair
Michelle Jones, Library, Secretary
Julio Llanos, Assistant Athletic Director
Tom Hackett, Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs
David Mitchell, Director of Enterprise Development
Laurie Jones, Executive Director of Human Resources
Frederick Gordon, COLS
Floyd Jackson, COLS
Tamara Jenkins, Human Resources Coordinator
Vicky Partin, Community Liason 

-top-


Institutional Review Board

Faculty:
Jennifer L. Brown, COEHP, Chair
Brett Cotten, TCOB
Greg Cranmer, COA
Mark James, TCOB
Clayton Nicks, COEHP
Michael Richardson, COEHP
Diana Riser, COLS
Iris Saltiel, COEHP
Latonya Santo, COEHP
David Schwimmer, COLS
Kim Shaw, COLS
Jeff Zuiderveen, COLS

Ex-Officio
Ellen Roberts, Associate Provost
Amber Dees, Office of the Provost, IRB Coordinator

Community:
Sonya Hardin, St. Francis Medical Center
email: HardinS@sfhga.com

Email the members of this group: instituional_review@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Intellectual Property Policy Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Jackie Radebaugh, Library, Chair
Kimberly Gill, COLS
Kyle Christensen, COLS
Kirk Heriot, TCOB
Rodrigo Obando, TCOB
James Ogburn, COA
Paulina Kuforiji, COEHP
Anna Wan, COEHP
Sri Sitharaman, Office of the Provost
David Mitchell, Business & Finance
Richard Barrow, Director for Enterprise Risk Management

Students:
Kenisha Kellogg

Email the members of this group: intel_property@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Provost International Coordinating Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Tom Hackett, Provost, Chair
Julie Ballenger, COLS
Julio Llanos, Assistant Athletic Director
Tom McCormack, COEHP
Neal McCrillis, Director of the Center for International Education
John McElveen, Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management
Chip Reese, Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
Wayne Summers, TCOB
Ramesh Rao, COA
Susan Wirt, Executive Director Continuing Education

-top-


Publications Committee

Faculty:
Nancy Moore, COLS, Chair
John Barone, COLS
Monica Frazier, COLS
Marion Scott, COA
Deirdre Greer, COEHP
Frank Mixon, TCOB
Joe McCallus, COLS
Barbara Johnston, COA
Jacqueline Radebaugh, LIB

Ex-Officio:
John Lester, Assistant Vice President for University Relations
Gina Sheeks, Vice President for Student Affairs
John McElveen, Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management
Tom Hackett, Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs

Students:
Kaneica Gray
Raiesha McQueen

Email the members of this group: pubcom@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Scholastic Honors Committee

Faculty:
Kristen Hansen, COA, Chair
Mike Baltimore, COEHP
John Davis, COLS
Daniel Holley, COLS
Mary Beth Hendricks, COEHP
Edward O'Donnell, TCOB
Orion Wertz, COA
Alfredo Perez, TCOB

Ex-Officio:
Pat Williams, Office of the Provost

Students:
Stephanie Villadamingo
Carlie Hinson

Email the members of this group: scholastichon@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Technology Fee Advisory Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Amanda Hawkins, COEHP, Chair
Youngrak Park, COA
John Finley, TCOB
Troy Vidal, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Abraham George, Vice President for Information Technology/Chief Information Officer
Wayne Summers, Chair, TSYS Department of Computer Science
Mary Covington, Executive Director of IT Services

Students:
Matthew Frye
Alex Santos
Cylinda Velazquez
Raigan Smith
Alexis Knox
Aina Kumar

Email the members of this group: techadv@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Who's Who Committee

Faculty:
Paula Walker, COEHP, Chair
Vicky Langston, TCOB
Youngrak Park, COA
Melody Shumaker, Coordinator of Learning Support and First-Year Experience
Theresa Willey, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Gina Sheeks, Vice President for Student Affairs

Email the members of this group: whowho@columbusstate.edu

-top-