Columbus State University Print Logo

Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

Senate Committees 2017 - 2018



Previous Year Elected Committees


Academic Advising Committee

Faculty:
Fonda Carter, TCOBCS
Nehal Shukla, COLS
Houbin Fang, COLS
Ramesh Rao, COA
Sonya Boadu, TCOBCS
Kristen Hansen, COA

Ex-Officio:

Lisa Shaw, Director, Academic Center for Excellence
Wayne W. Van Ellis, University Registrar
Jean Partridge, Director of Student Advising and Field Experiences, COEHP
Stephanie Lahnala, Director of PACE, Nursing advising, Chair
Sherry Nagamatsu, Computer Science rep
Deidre Tilley - DATCOB rep
Jennifer McCollugh - COA rep
Kristen Hansen - COA rep

Students:

Email the members of this group: acadadv@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Academic Support Advisory Committee

Membership to be determined.


 

Admissions Policy Committee

Faculty:
Rick Gardiner, COEHP, Chair (18)
Monica Frazier, COLS (18)
Laurence Marsh, DATCOB (17)
Aimee Vael, COEHP (18)
Daniel Holley, COLS (19)
Michelle DeBruyn, COA (18)
Gregory Blalock, COEHP (19)

Ex-Officio:

Viola Alexander, Director, Enrollment Services
John McElveen Assistant Vice-President, Enrollment Management

Students:
Jordyn Braaten
Erin Jane

Email the members of this group: admpolicy@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Distance Learning Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Elizabeth Frander, COEHP, Chair
Eliot Rendleman, COLS
Amanda Hawkins, COEHP
Youngrak Park, COA
Paulina Kuforiji, COEHP
Sungwoo Jung, TCOBCS
Thomas Dailey, COLS
Paul Hostetter, COA
Houbin Fang, COLS,
Tiffany Taylor, COEHP

Ex-Officio:
Ellen Roberts, Assoc Provost for Graduate Education & Distance Learning
Abraham George, Executive Director UITS
Amy Thornton, Center of Online Learning
Susan Hrach, Faculty Center Director
Mariko Izumi, Director of QEP

Student:
Carlie Hinson

Email the members of this group: dlc@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Email the members of this group: dpsacomm@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Evaluation Administrators Committee

Faculty:
Shannon Godlove, Chair
Rylan Steele, COA
Thomas Ganzevoort, Library
Gary Shouppe (COEHP)

Ex-Officio:
John Finley, TCOBCS

-top-


Faculty Development Committee

(Formerly known as University Grants Committee)

Faculty:
Yuichiro Komatsu, COA (17), Chair
Elizabeth McFalls, COA
Michael Dentzau, COEHP (17)
Brian Tyo, COEHP (17)
Andres Jauregui, TCOB (19)
Rania Hodhod, TCOB (17)
Tom Ganzevoort, Library (17)
Bobby Nixon, COLS
Richard Stephens, COLS

Alternates:
Chris Head, COA
Robert Waller, COEHP

Ex-Officio:
Michael Wetherholt, Director, Office of Sponsored Programs
Ellen Roberts, Assoc Provost for Graduate Education & Distance Learning

Students:
Janell James

Email the members of this group: facdevelop@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Faculty Handbook Advisory Committee

Faculty:
Alison Cook, Library Chair
Krystal Kennel, COA
Ann Klinkenborg, COEHP
Pamela Lemoine, COEHP
Dan Van Kley, COLS
Claire McCoy, COA
Tesa Leonce, TCOBCS
Laurence Marsh, TCOBCS
Joelle Bonamy, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Ellen Roberts, Assoc Provost for Graduate Education & Distance Learning

Email the members of this group: fachandbook@columbusstate.edu

-top-


General Education Committee

Faculty
Alicia Bryan, COEHP
David Wisdo, COLS
David Turner, COA
Kevin Hurt, TCOBCS
Michelle Jones, Library
Bret Lefler, COA
Judith Livingston, COLS

Eliot Rendleman, COLS
Brian Schwartz, COLS,
Kimberly Mullen McElveen
Neal Rogers, DATCOB

Ex-Officio
Tina Butcher, Assoc Provost for Undergraduate Education & SACS Liaison
Camille Hassenplug, Director of Testing Center
Mariko Izumi, Director, Quality Enhancement Plan

Sri Sitharaman, Director, Institutional Research

Students
Merlecia Shell
Pierre Heard

Email the members of this group: genedassess@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Honors Education Committee

Faculty:
Andrea Frazier, COEHP, Chair (21) 
LaTonya Santo, COEHP (18)
Barbara Johnston, COA (18)
Jennifer Newbrey, COLS (18)
Mark James (DATCOB) (20)
Jackie Radebaugh (Library) (19)
Eduardo Leon, COLS (20)
Michael McFalls, COA (21)
Carl Gabrini, DATCOB (20)
Alexander Korbin, COA (20)

Ex-Officio:
Cindy Ticknor, Dean, Honors College
Susan Tomkiewicz, Director of Riverpark Honors, Honors College
Kat Cannella, Honors Alumni
Corrina Jordan, Financial Aid
Amy Clines, Undergraduate Recruitment
Kameron Griffon, Honors Student at Large
Spence Sealey, Vice President for University Advancement
Tim Money, Representative from Tower Society

Students:
Janelle James

Email the members of this group: honorsedu@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Information Technology Utilization Committee

Faculty:

Margie Yates, COEHP Chair
Mark Flynn, Dean of Libraries
Johnny Ho, TCOBCS
Baiqiao Deng, COLS
Amy Parsons , Library
Youngrak Park, COA
Randall Casleton, COLS
Valerie Alexander-Spicer, Enrollment Management
Brett Evans, Alumni and Development
Bert Lyman, Business Office
Chip Reese, Student Affairs
Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research
Ryan Todt, Continuing Education

Ex-Officio:

Abraham George, Chief Information Officer, UITS
Casey Hergett, Executive Director of Operations and Infrastructure, UITS
Amy Thornton, Center of Online Learning, Representative

Student:
Justin Sewell 
Andrew Anderson

Email the members of this group: itu@columbusstate.edu

-top-


International Education Committee

Faculty:
Samuel Abegaz, COLS
Warren Church, COLS
John Finley, TCOBCS
Eugen Ionascu, COLS
Ilaria Scaglia (COLS)
Andree Martin, COA
Tom McCormack, COEHP
Shamim Kahn, Chair
Ramesh Rao (COA)
Erinn Bentley, COEHP
Andrew Zohn, COA
Paula Adams, Library
Andrea Frazier, COEHP
Michael Baltimore (COEHP)
Michelle DeBruyn (COA)
Mariko Izumi, COA
Carolina Pelaez-Morales, COLS
Houbin Fang, COLS
Robin Snipes (TCOBCS)
Deniz Peker (COEHP)

Andrew Zohn (COA)

Oula Majzoub (Counseling Center)

Becky Becker, COA

Ex-Officio:
Wendi Jenkins
Tina Butcher
Kory Saunders, CIE
Janet Crane, International Student & Scholar Coordinator
Johniqua Williams, Student Development Specialist for Diversity Programs
Gina Sheeks, Vice President for Student Affairs
Susan Wirt, Executive Director of Continuing EducationWendi Jenkins, Director of Student Leadership

Students:
 Katie Grego

Email the members of this group: inted@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Library Committee

Faculty:
Nancy Moore, COLS, Chair
Paula Adams, Library
Carlos Almada, COLS
Shannon Godlove, COLS
Paulina Kuforiji, COEHP
Kevin Whalen, COA
Molly Claassen, COA
Benjamin Blair, TCOBCS
James Coleman, TCOBCS
Heather McKeen (COEHP)

Ex-Officio:
Mark Flynn, Dean, CSU Libraries

Students:
Carlonda Williams
Jasmine Phillips

Email the members of this group: libcom@columbusstate.edu

-top-


National Scholarship Committee

The National Scholarship Committee is responsible for:

  1. Publicizing all national scholarship, fellowships and academic awards competitions to the eligible students.
  2. Administering internal competitions to identify student candidates for at-large national competitions.
  3. Mentoring students as they prepare applications for national recognition.

The Committee should be comprised of the following:

  1. Seven faculty members, at least one from each college, with staggering four year terms.
  2. A representative from the Honors College, Registrar's Office, Career Center as ex officio members.

Faculty:
Sarah Bowman (COLS) (20)
Michelle Herring (COA)
Johnny Ho (DATCOB) (20)
Joseph Miller (COLS)
Kirsten Pratt (COEHP) (18)
Pamela Wetherington (COEHP) (18)
Guihong Fan, COLS (21)
Michelle Herring, COA (19)
Joseph Miller, COLS (19)

Ex-Officio:

Cindy Ticknor, Dean of the Honors College
Wayne Van Ellis, University Registrar
Lyn Riggsby-Gonzalez, Director of the Career Center

-top-


Readmission Appeals Committee

Faculty:
Cliff Ruehl, COLS, Chair (18)
John Bob Kinnett, TCOBCS (19)
Jeanine Wert, COEHP (18)
Tamara Condrey, COEHP (20)
Thomas Dolan, COLS (20)
Steve Graver, COA (18)
Carlos Almada, COLS (20)
Jianhua Yang (DATCOB) (19)
Larry McDonald, COA (20)

Ex-Officio:
Wayne W. Van Ellis, University Registrar

Email the members of this group: readminappeals@columbusstate.edu

top-


Retention, Progression and Graduation Committee

Faculty:
Jennifer Brown, COEHP, Chair
Hassan Hassani, COLS
Molly Claassen, COA
Lisa Shaw, Director, Academic Center for Excellence
Amy Parsons, Library
John McElveen, Assist VP for Enrollment Management
Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research
Sonya Boadu, Coordinator, COBCS Advising Center
Jean Partridge, Directors, COEHP Student Advising / Field Experience
Jonathan Meyers, COLS
Chris McCollough, COA
Jong Ha (DATCOB)

Ex-Officio:

Tina Butcher, Associate Provost
Gina Sheeks, Student Affairs
Wayne Van Ellis, University Registrar 

Students:
Melissa Cardinal
Samantha Fletcher

Email the members of this group: reprgr@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Student Course Evaluation

Faculty/Staff:
Paul Luft, Library, Chair
Toni Franklin, COEHP
Zewdu Geseyehu, COLS
Glenn Stokes, COLS
Judi Livingston, COLS
Elizabeth McFalls, COA
Bradley Oleson, COA
Keith Matthews, COA
Tina Butcher, Provost
Adam Maiga (DATCOB)
Orion Wertz (COA)

Ex-Officio:
Amy Thornton, Director, Center of Online Learning

Student:
Brandon Todd

Email the members of this group: stud_course_eval@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Student Research and Creative Endeavors Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Alicia Bryan, COEHP, Chair
Daniel Holley, COLS
William (Jim) Owen, COLS
Sherika Derico, COEHP  
Thomas Ganzevoort, Library
Radhouane Chouchane, TCOBCS
Kirk Heriot, TCOBCS
Hannah Israel, COA
Masako Okura (COLS)
Scott Sellnow-Richmond (COA)
John Barone, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education
Susan Hrach, Director of the Faculty Center for the Enhancement of Teaching and Learning

Students:
Isabella Nunez
Isabel Shirley

Email the members of this group: stud_research_creative@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Sustainability Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Byron Harris, Director, Transportation & Environmental Safety, Chair
Troy Keller, COLS
Samuel Abegaz, COLS
Clifton Ruehl, COLS
Brad Huff, COLS
Eric VanBibber, Schwob Library
Mary Covington, UITS
David Wisdo, COLS
Michael Dentzau, Oxbow Meadows
Kelly Wilson, Plant Operations
David Mitchell, Enterprise Development
Brett Cotton (DATCOB)
Ryan Day (COEHP)
James Ogburn (COA)

Community Representative:

Students:
Markeshia Parris
Cody Meshes

Contact: SustainCSU@ColumbusState.edu

-top-


The Teaching and Learning Enhancement Committee

Faculty/Staff
COLS (3)
Amanda Rees, Chair
Kim Shaw
Brian Schwartz

COEHP (2)
Toni Franklin
Janet Alexander

COA(2)
Scott Sellnow-Richmond, COA
Lisa Oberlander

COBCS (2)
Tesa Leonce
Yesem Peker

LIB (1)
Paul Luft

Student (1)
Shayna Hayworth

Ex-Officio
Amy Thornton (COOL)
Tina Butcher (Interim Provost)
Glen Stokes (Interim Associate Provost for Faculty & Judicial Affairs)
Susan Hrach (Director, Center for the Enhancement of Teaching and Learning)


Women's Issues Advisory Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Gail Jones, COEHP, Chair
Alyce Cook, COLS
Molly Claassen, COA
Joy Thomas, COEHP
Robin Snipes, TCOBCS
Florence Wakoko-Studstill, Library
Masako Okura (COLS)
Yesem Peker (DATCOB)
Debra Sellnow-Richmond (COA)
Tracey Dumas Clark (COHEP)
Rosa Williams, COLS
Nehal Skula, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Laurie Jones, Director, Human Resources

Students:
Chelsey Rogers
Jasmine Lawrence

Email the members of this group: womencom@columbusstate.edu

-top-