Columbus State University Print Logo

Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

Senate Committees 2011-2012

The Committee on Committees met June 27, 2012 and is in the processing of updating the 2012-2013 membership. The 2011-2012 membership is listed below:

Academic Advising

Admissions Policy

Distance Learning

Diversity Programs and Services Advisory

Faculty Development

Faculty Handbook Advisory

General Education

Honor Scholarship

Information Technology Utilization

International Education and Exchange

Library

Readmission Appeals

Retention, Progression and Graduation

Student Evaluation

Student Research and Creative Endeavors

Sustainability

Women's Issues

Writing Center Advisory

Previous Year Elected Committees

Academic Advising Committee

Fonda Carter, COBCS, Chair
Brian Schwartz, COLS
Joe Sanders, COLS
Elizabeth Parker, COA
Mary Beth Hendricks, COEHP

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes

Hassan Hassani, Basic Studies
Jay Kimbrough
, Center for Academic Advising, ex officio
John Brown, Registrar Office, ex officio
2 Students:
Deja Thomas
Joshua Burston


-top-


Admissions Policy Committee

Terry Irvin, Basic Studies, Chair
Julie Ballenger, COLS
Evelyn Blalock, COEHP
Fonda Carter, COBCS
Tamara Condrey, COEHP
Stephanie DaSilva, COLS
Roberta Ford, library
Mariko Izumi, COA

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes

Sean Powell, COA
Gina Sheeks, VPSA
Fonda Carter, COBCS
Susan Lovell, Director, Enrollment Services, ex-officio
Kristin Bagley, Director, Undergraduate Admissions, ex officio
John McElveen, Assistant VP, Enrollment Management, ex officio
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education, ex officio
Nicole de Vries, Manager of Academic Data, ex officio
2 Students:
Tom Fleming
Inge Morrison

-top-


Distance Learning Committee

Jackie Radebaugh, Library, Chair
Lei Li, COBCS
Anil Banerjee, COLS
Stephanie Gable, Basic Studies
Rik Newtson, COLS
Sheri Noviello, COEHP
Bradley Palmer, COA
Youngrak Park, COA
Gary Shouppe, COEHP
John Studstill, COLS
Greg Domin, Interim Associate Provost, ex officio

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes

Jay Kimbrough, Associate Director, Academic Center for Excellence, ex officio
Iris Saltiel, Director, Faculty Center for Enhanced Teaching Learning & Learning, ex officio
Abraham George, Executive Director, UITS, ex officio
Kristin Bagley, Director, Undergraduate Admissions, ex officio
Wayne Slabon, Distance Learning Design & Delivery, ex officio
Marty Westrick, Distance Learning Design & Delivery, ex officio
2 Student:
Chealse Long

Megan McCrystal

-top-


Diversity Programs and Services Advisory Committee

Florence Wakoko, COLS, Chair
Yousef Ahmadibeni, COLS
Becky Becker, COA
Hannah Israel
, COA
Gail Jones, COEHP
Michelle Jones, LIB
Lei Li
, COBCS
Masako Okura, COLS

description in faculty handbook meeting minutes

Troy Vidal, COLS
Jose Villavicencio, COEHP
David Wisdo, COLS
Darryl Holloman
, Assistant VPSA, ex officio
Sonya Lazar, Diversity Programs and Services, ex officio
Collins (Bernard) McCrary, Student MAP Coordinator, ex officio
2 Students:
Jarek Fleming
Morrissa Dunbar

-top-


Faculty Development Committee

Yousef Ahmadibeni, COLS, year 1, Chair
Paula Adams
, LIB, year 1
Jan Burcham, COEHP, year 1
Gayle Herrington
, COEHP, year 2
Patrick Jackson, COLS, year 2
Teresa Lang, COBCS, year 2

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes

Elizabeth McFalls, COA, year 2
Neal McCrillis, Director, Center for International Education, ex officio
Michael Wetherholt, Director, Grants, ex officio

Alternates:
Melody Shumaker, Basic studies
Sherika Derico, COEHP
Jong Ha, COBCS
Andres Jauregui, COBCS
Gisung Moon, COBCS
Joseph Rugutt, COLS

2 Students:
Tom Ingram
Anson Duran

-top-


Faculty Handbook Advisory Committee

TBA, Chair
Lumarie Guth, LIB, year 1
Tim Howard, COLS, year 1
Mariko Izumi, COA, year 1
Therese Lahnstein, COEHP, year 2
Nick Norwood, COLS, year 2

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes

Maurice Shalishali, COBCS, year 2
Melissa Sullivan
, COEHP, year 2
Orion Wertz, COA, year 2
Greg Domin, Interim Associate Provost, ex officio
2 Students:
Montrail Gates
Darriell Edwards

-top-


General Education Committee

Tim Howard, COLS, Chair
Anil Banerjee, COLS
Pat Duttera, COEHP
Mariko Izumi, COA Barbara Hunt, COLS
Michelle Jones, LIB
Lei Li, COBCS
Larry Moore, COEHP

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes

Ric Newtson, COLS
Neal Rogers, COBCS
Brian Schwartz, COLS
Kathleen Sellers Hughes, COLS
Gary Sprayberry, COLS
David Turner, COA
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost, ex-officio
Camille Hassenplug, Director, Testing Center, ex officio
2 Students:
Aldrene Manasan
Kemi Faderin

-top-


Honor Scholarship Committee

Greg Blalock, COEHP, year 2, Chair
Deirdre Greer, COEHP, year 3
Lumarie Guth, COLS, year 1
Brenda May Ito, COA, year 2
Floyd Jackson, COLS, year 1
Neal McCrillis, COLS, year 1

Edward O'Donnell, COBCS, year 3

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes

Kim Shaw, COLS, year 2
Alin Stancu, COLS, year 1
Kristin Bagley
, Director, Undergraduate Admissions, ex officio
Janis Bowles
, Director, Financial Aid, ex officio
Cidney Henning
, Director, Honors Program, ex officio
Martha Newell Middleton
, President, Honoris Causa, ex officio
Kayron Laska
, VP for University Advancement, ex officio
2 Students:
Amanda Woodruff
Leslie Douglas

-top-


Information Technology Utilization Committee

Johnny Ho, COBCS, Chair
Michael Baltimore, COEHP
Baiqiao Deng, COLS
Troy Keller, COLS
Youngrak Park, COA
Jennifer Pitts
, COBCS
Ellen Roberts
, COEHP

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes

Cheryl Smith, COEHP
Valerie Alexander-Spicer, ex officio
John Brown
, ex officio
Lougene Brown, ex officio
Bob Diveley
, ex officio
Abraham George
, ex officio
Sri Sitharaman
, ex officio
1 Student:
Tom Ingram

Adam Gillette

-top-


International Education and Exchange Committee

Daniel Ross, COLS, Chair
Samuel Abegaz, COLS
Julie Ballenger, COLS
Warren Church, COLS
John Finley, COBCS
Eugen Ionascu, COLS
Kyong Seon Jeon, COLS
Sungwoo Jung, COBCS
Andree Martin, COA
Michael McFalls, COA
Amanda Rees, COLS
Neal Thompson
, COBCS
Jose Villavicencio
, COEHP
Florence Wakoko, COLS
Andrew Zohn, COA
TBA, COEHP

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes

Neal McCrillis, Director, Center for International Education, ex officio
Adam Johnson
, International Student & Scholar Coordinator, ex officio
Loretta Person, International Student Admissions Counselor, ex officio
Gina Sheeks, VP, Student Affairs, ex officio
Kayron Laska, VP, University Advancement, ex officio
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education, ex officio
Alan Rothschild, Trustee for Mrs. Mildred Fort Foundation, ex officio
2 Students:
Omo Emasealu
Alessandro Raimendo

-top-


Library Committee

David Woolbright, COBCS
Walter Breaux, COEHP
Warren Church, COLS
Baiqiao Deng, COLS
Lenoir Gillam
, COEHP
Nancy Moore, COLS

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes

Melody Shumaker, Basic Studies
Richard Stephens, COLS
Mark Flynn
, Interim Director, CSU Libraries, ex officio
2 Students:
Brittany Walker
Leslie Lanning

-top-


Readmission Appeals Committee

Jauregui Andres, COBCS, year 1, Chair
Yousef Achmadi Beni, COLS, year 2
Jeanine Fittipaldi-Wert, COEHP, year 3
Elizabeth Frander, COEHP, year 2
Fred Gordon, COLS, year 1
Daniel Gullo
,COLS, year 1

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes

Patrick Jackson, COLS, year 3
Angkul Kongmunvattana, COBCS, year 2
Stephanie Lewis, COEHP, year 3
John Brown
, University Registrar, ex officio
2 Students:
Tom Fleming
Kayla Brown

-top-


Retention, Progression and Graduation Committee

Pedro Maligo, COLS, Chair
Jay Kimbrough, Academic Center for Excellence
Sonya Boadu, Coordinator, COBCS Advising Center
Hassan Hassani
, Basic Studies
Vicky Langston, COBCS
Stephanie Lewis, COEHP
Kate Musgrove, COA
Kimberly Shaw, COLS
Lisa Shaw, Director, Academic Center for Excellence

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes

Doug Tompson, COLS
Daniel Van Kley, COLS

Jean Partridge, Director, COEHP Student Advising and Field Experiences
John McElveen, Associate VP for Enrollment Management
Chip Reese, Dean, Students and Enrollment Management
Cheryl Yatsko, Counselor, Counseling Center
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost, ex officio
Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research, ex officio
2 Students:
Jarek Fleming
Michaela Teasley

-top-


Student Course Evaluation

Paula Adams, LIB, Chair
Greg Blalock, COEHP
Larry Dooley, COA
Stephanie Gable, Basic Studies
Zewdyu Gebeyehu, COLS
Pat Hogan, COBCS

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes

Barbara Hunt, COLS
Rita Jones, COBCS
Tom McCormack, COEHP
Ryan Steele, COA
Glenn Stokes, COLS
Kyle Kristensen, COLS
Tom Hackett, Interim Provost and VPAA
2 Students:
TBA
TBA

-top-


Student Research and Creative Endeavors Committee

Shamim Khan, COBCS, Chair
Samuel Abegaz
, COLS
Paula Adams, Library
Mohamed Chouchane, COBCS, Chair
Kyle Christensen, COLS
Bill Edwards, COA
Cindy Henning, COLS
Kira Heriot, COBCS

Hannah Isreal, COA
Jim Owen, COLS
Alicia Tatum, COEHP
Iris Saltiel, Director, Faculty Center for Teaching & learning, ex officio
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost, ex officio
2 Students:
James Starke
Randy Carpenter

-top-


Sustainability Committee

Troy Keller, COLS, Chair
Samuel Abegaz, COLS
Julie Ballenger
, COLS
Nicole de Vries, Manager of Academic Data
Bill Frazier
, COLS
Tom Ganzevoort, LIB
Byron Harris, Director, Transportation & Environmental Safety
Pat McHenry, COLS

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes

Lisa Oberlander, COA
David Schwimmer, COLS
Rufus Stringfellow, COLS
David Wisdo, COLS
J. Kyle Spencer
, Community Representative
Bill Huff, Community Representative
2 Students:
Tom Ingram
Ashley Shipp

-top-


Women's Issues Advisory Committee

Yvonne Ellis, COBCS, Chair, COA
Alyce Cook, COLS
Sherika Derico, COEHP
Kimberly Gill, COLS
Linda Hurst, Adult Re-entry Coordinator
Gail Jones, COEHP
Crystal Kennel, COA
Inessa Levi, COLS
Nancy Moore, COLS

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes

Donna Pascoe, COEHP
LaTonya Pringle, COEHP
Melody Shumaker, Basic Studies
Robin Snipes, COBCS
Alicia Tatum, COEHP
Rosa Williams, COLS
Laurie Jones, Director, Human Resources, ex officio
Graduate Student
: Michaela Teasley
Undergraduate Student:Brittany Walker

-top-


Writing Center Advisory Committee

Crystal Woods, English Lab Director, Chair, COA
Paula Adams, LIB
Warren Church, COLS
Daneil Gullo, COLS
Ric Long
, COEHP
Nancy Moore, COLS
Nick Norwood, COLS

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes

Jennifer Pitts, COBCS
Bonita Williams, COEHP
Barbara Hunt, Chair, English Department, ex officio
Eliot Rendleman, Director, Writing Center, ex officio
Iris Saltiel, Director, Faculty Center for Enhanced Teaching & Learning, ex officio
Peer writing consultants:
Leslie Lanning
Sara Harden

-top-