Columbus State University Print Logo

Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

Senate Committees 2012-2013

Academic Advising

Admissions Policy

Distance Learning

Diversity Programs and Services Advisory

Faculty Development

Faculty Handbook Advisory

General Education

Honors Education

Information Technology Utilization

International Education and Exchange

Library

Readmission Appeals

Retention, Progression and Graduation

Student Evaluation

Student Research and Creative Endeavors

Sustainability

Women's Issues

Writing Center Advisory

Previous Year Elected Committees

Academic Advising Committee

Faculty:
Fonda Carter, COBCS, Chair
Hassan Hassani, COLS
Elizabeth Parker, COA
Brian Schwartz, COLS
Barbara Hunt, COLS
Dona-Lee Ferguson, COEHP

Ex-Officio:
Lisa Shaw, Director, Academic Center for Excellence
John Brown, Registrar's Office
Jean Patridge, COEHP

Students:
Craig Norris
Brandon Lashley

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: acadadv@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Admissions Policy Committee

Faculty:
Terry Irvin, COLS, Chair
Julie Ballenger, COLS
Fonda Carter, COBCS
Tamara Condrey, COEHP
Stephanie DaSilva, COLS
Roberta Ford, Library
Youngrak Park, COA
Sean Powell, COA

Ex-Officio:

Gina Sheeks, Vice-President of Student Affairs
Susan Lovell, Director, Enrollment Services
Amy Clines, Director for Undergraduate Recruitment
John McElveen Assistant Vice-President, Enrollment Management
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education
Nicole de Vries, Manager of Academic Data

Students:
Charles Purchase
Hillary Hester

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: admpolicy@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Distance Learning Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Gary Shouppe, COEHP, Chair
Lei Li, COBCS
Rick Newtson, COLS
Sheri Noviello, COEHP
Youngrak Park, COA
Jennifer Pitts, COBCS
Jackie Radebaugh, Library
Nehal Shukla, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Abraham George, Executive Director UITS
Kristen Williams, Director, Undergraduate Admissions
Wayne Slabon, Distance Learning Design & Delivery
Greg Domin, Associate Provost for Graduate Education
Jay Kimbrough, Academic Advisor
Marty Westrick, Distance Learning Design & Delivery

Student:
Sierra Johnson
Mary Lyons

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: dlc@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Diversity Programs and Services Advisory Committee

Faculty:
Florence Wakoko, COLS, Chair
Gail Jones, COEHP
Michelle Jones, Library
Masako Okura, COLS
Troy Vidal, COLS
Jose Villavicenio, COEHP
Yuichiro Komatsu, COA
Laurence Marsh, COBCS
Joni Hammond, COBCS
James Coleman, COBCS

Ex-Officio:
Kimberly McElveen, SR Director of Student Engagement
Sonya Lazar, Diversity Programs and Services
Bernard Collins, Student MAP Coordinator
Abraham George, UITS

Students:
Sephen Cooper
Rachael Lambert

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: dpsacomm@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Faculty Development Committee

Faculty:
Anil Banerjee, COLS, Chair
Paula Adams, Library
Jan Burcham, COEHP
Patrick Jackson, COLS
Elizabeth McFalls, COA
Gisung Moon, COBCS

Alternates:
Andres Jauregui, COBCS
Melody Shumaker, COLS
Sherika Derico, COEHP
Jong Ha, COBCS
Elizabeth Parker, COA

Ex-Officio:
Neal McCrillis, Director, Center for International Education
Michael Wetherholt, Director, Grants
Greg Domin, Associate Provost for Graduate Education, Distance Learning

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: facdevelop@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Faculty Handbook Advisory Committee

Faculty:
Nick Norwood, COLS, Chair
Lumarie Guth, Library
Mariko Izumi, COA
Therese Lahnstein, COEHP
Maurice Shalishali, COBCS
Melissa Sullivan, COEHP

Ex-Officio:
Greg Domin, Associate Provost for Graduate Education

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: fachandbook@columbusstate.edu

-top-


General Education Committee

Faculty:
Gary Sprayberry, COLS
Tim Howard, COLS
Anil Banerjee, COLS
Barbara Hunt, COLS
Michelle Jones, Library
Lei Li, COBCS
Larry Moore, COEHP
Joelle Bonamy, COLS
Neal Rogers, COBCS
Brian Schwartz, COLS
Kathleen Sellers Hughes, COLS
Gary Sprayberry, COLS
David Turner, COA

Ex-Officio:
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost
Camille Hassenplug, Director, Testing Center
Sri Sitharaman, Director, Institutional Research

Student:
Tyler MacElroy
Antione Shade

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: genedassess@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Honors Education Committee

Faculty:
LuMarie Guth, Library, Chair
Greg Blalock, COEHP
Andrea Frazier, COEHP
Jamie Nix, COA
Rylan Steele, COA
Neal McCrillis, COLS
Kim Shaw, COLS
Monica Frazier, COLS
Edward O'Donnell, COBCS
Alan Tidwell, COBCS

Ex-Officio:
Cindy Ticknor, COLS, Director of Honors
Susan Tomkiewicz, COA, Assist. Director
Martha Newell, Honors Student Organization President
Lacy Noel, Honors Student at Large
Alan Meddars, Vice President for Universtiy Advancement
Tangee Moore, Financial Aid
Amy Clines, Undergraduate Recruitment
Kat Cannella, Honors Alumni

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: honorsedu@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Information Technology Utilization Committee

Faculty:
Johnny Ho, COBCS, Chair
Michael Baltimore, COEHP
Baiqiao Deng, COLS
Troy Keller, COLS
Youngrak Park, COA
Jennifer Pitts, COBCS
Ellen Roberts, COEHP
Cheryl Smith, COEHP
Randall Casleton, COLS
Valerie Alexander-Spicer, Enrollment Management
John Brown, Registrar
Mark Flynn, Library
Jennifer Joyner, Alumni and Development
Bert Lyman, Business Office
Chip Reese, Student Affairs
Sri Sitharaman, Provost/Institutional Research
Susan Wirt, Continuing Education

Ex-Officio:
Abraham George, Executive Director UITS
Bob Diveley, UITS

Student:
Chelesa Ducker

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: itu@columbusstate.edu

-top-


International Education and Exchange Committee

Faculty:
Daniel Ross, COLS, Chair
Samuel Abegaz, COLS
Julie Ballenger, COLS
Warren Church, COLS
John Finley, TCOBCS
Eugen Ionascu, COLS
Sungwoo Jung, TCOBCS
Andree Martin, COA
Michael McFalls, COA
Amanda Rees, COLS
Neal Thompson, TCOBCS
Florence Wakoko-Studstill, COLS
Jose Villavicencio, COEHP
Andrew Zohn, COA

Ex-Officio:
Greg Domin, Associate Provost for Graduate Education
Adam Johnson, International Student & Scholar Coordinator
Neal McCrillis, Director, Center for International Education

Students:
Rachel Miranda
Kemi Federin

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: inted@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Library Committee

Faculty:
David Woolbright, COBCS, Chair
Paula Adams, Library
Walter Breaux, COEHP
Warren Church, COLS
Baiqiao Deng, COLS
Lenoir Gillam, COEHP
Nancy Moore, COLS
Richard Stephens, COLS
William Edwards, COA
John Summerfield, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Mark Flynn, Dean, CSU Libraries

Students:
Eric Hawkins
Taina Griffin


description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: libcom@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Readmission Appeals Committee

Faculty:
Elizabeth Frander, COEHP, Chair
Patrick Jackson, COLS
Angkul Kongmunvattana, COBCS
John Bob Kinnett, COBCS
John Summerfield, COLS
Jeanine Wert, COEHP
Fred Gordon, COLS
Cliff Ruehl, COLS
Scott Parker, COA

Ex-Officio:
John Brown, University Registrar

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: readminappeals@columbusstate.edu

top-


Retention, Progression and Graduation Committee

Faculty:
Pedro Maligo, COLS, Chair
Hassan Hassani, COLS
Vicky Langston, COBCS
Jennifer Brown, COEHP
Kate Musgrove, COA
Kimberly Shaw, COLS
Lisa Shaw, Director, Academic Center for Excellence
Doug Tompson, COLS
Daniel Van Kley, COLS
John McElveen, Associate Vice-President for Enrollment Management


Chip Reese, Dean, Students and Enrollment Management
Lisa Shaw, Director, Academic Center for Excellence
Sonya Boadu, Coordinator, COBCS Advising Center
Jean Partridge, Director, COEHP Student Advising and Field Experiences
Cheryl Yatsko, Counselor, Counseling Center
Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research

Ex-Officio:

Tina Butcher, Associate Provost, ex officio

Students:
Erin Wilson
Luis Ortiz

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: reprgr@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Student Course Evaluation

Faculty/Staff:
Greg Blalock, COEHP, Chair
Paula Adams, Library
Stephanie de Silva, COLS
Zewdu Geseyehu, COLS
Iris Saltiel, COEHP
Rita Jones, COBCS
Glenn Stokes, COLS
Barbara Hunt, COLS
Judi Livingston, COLS
Tom McCormack,COEHP
Tom Hackett, Provost

Ex-Officio:
Kyle Christensen, Director, Social Research Center

Student:
Yamonica Robinson

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: stud_course_eval@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Student Research and Creative Endeavors Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Shamim Khan, COBCS, Chair
Kyle Christensen, COLS
Alicia Bryan, COEHP
Cindy Ticknor, COLS
William (Jim) Owen, COLS
Samuel Abegaz, COLS
Paula Adams, Library
Robert Murray,COA
Radhouane Chouchane, COBCS
Kirk Heriot, COBCS
Hannah Israel, COA
Iris Saltiel, COEHP
William Edwards, COA

Ex-Officio:
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education

Students:
Kate Cox

meeting minutes
Email the members of this group:
stud_research_creative@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Sustainability Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Troy Keller, COLS, Chair
Samuel Abegaz, COLS
Julie Ballenger, COLS
Bill Frazier, COLS
Tom Ganzevoort, Library
Pat McHenry, COLS
Lisa Oberlander, COA
David Wisdo, COLS
Edward Bosworth, COBCS
Pam Wetherington, COEHP
J. Kyle Spencer, Community Representative
Nicole de Vries, Manager of Academic Data
Byron Harris, Director, Transportation & Environmental Safety

Students:
Danny Redding
Kory Baggarley

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: susicom@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Women's Issues Advisory Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Alicia Bryan, COEHP, Chair
Yvonne Ellis, COBCS
Alyce Cook, COLS
Sherika Derico, COEHP
Kimberly Gill, COLS
Gail Jones, COEHP
Paulina Kuforiji, COEHP
Crystal Kennel, COA
Inessa Levi, COLS
Nancy Moore, COLS
LaTonya Pringle, COEHP
Melody Shumaker, COLS
Robin Snipes, COBCS
Alicia Tatum, COEHP
Dawn Robinson, COEHP
Rosa Williams, COLS
Stuart Rayfield, COB, Servant Leadership

Ex-Officio:
Laurie Jones, Director, Human Resources
Kiersten Sheahan, Program Coordinator, Office of Disability Services

Students:
Michaela Teasley
Jenny Dryden

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: womencom@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Writing Center Advisory Committee

Faculty:
Crystal Woods, English Lab Director, Chair, COA
Paula Adams, Library
Warren Church, COLS
Daneil Gullo, COLS
Ric Long, COEHP
Nancy Moore, COLS
Nick Norwood, COLS
Bonita Williams, COEHP
Ronald Self, COBCS

Ex-Officio:
Barbara Hunt, Chair, English Department
Eliot Rendleman, Director, Writing Center

Students:
Emily Lott
Tom Ingram

description in faculty handbook
meeting minutes
Email the members of this group: writcom@columbusstate.edu

-top-