Columbus State University Print Logo

Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

Senate Committees 2013-2014



Previous Year Elected Committees


Academic Advising Committee

Faculty:
Fonda Carter, COBCS, Chair
Hassan Hassani, COLS
Elizabeth Parker, COA
Brian Schwartz, COLS
Barbara Hunt, COLS
Dona-Lee Ferguson, COEHP

Ex-Officio:
Lisa Shaw, Director, Academic Center for Excellence
Jean Patridge, COEHP
Herb Riley, Registrar's Office

Students:
Hilary Hester
Alexander Asante-Dean

Email the members of this group: acadadv@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Admissions Policy Committee

Faculty:
Roberta Ford, Library, Chair (14)
Monica Frazier, COLS (15)
Fonda Carter, COBCS (14)
Tamara Condrey, COEHP (14)
Rick Gardiner, COEHP, (15)
Stephanie DaSilva, COLS (14)
Michelle DeBruyn, COA (15)

Ex-Officio:

Susan Lovell, Director, Enrollment Services
John McElveen Assistant Vice-President, Enrollment Management

Students:
Damien Pease
Chelsee Pike

Email the members of this group: admpolicy@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Distance Learning Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Jennifer Pitts, COBCS, Chair
Gary Shouppe, COEHP
Sheri Noviello, COEHP
Margie Yates, COEHP
Paulina Kuforiji, COEHP
Youngrak Park, COA
Amy Griffiths, COA
Jackie Radebaugh, Library
Shamim Khan, COBCS
Thomas Dailey, COLS
Rick Newtson, COLS
Nikita Harris, DN3
Nehal Shukla, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Ellen Roberts, Interim Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Abraham George, Chief Information Officer UITS
Kristen Williams, Director, Undergraduate Admissions
Mark Flynn, Dean of Libraries
Amy Thornton, Distance Learning Design & Delivery
Susan Hrach, Faculty Center

Student:
Tickeria Stamper

Email the members of this group: dlc@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Diversity Programs and Services Advisory Committee

Faculty:
Florence Wakoko, COLS, Chair (14)
Paula Adams, Library, Co-Chair
Gail Jones, COEHP
Michelle Jones, Library
Masako Okura, COLS
James Coleman, COBCS
Jose Villavicenio, COEHP
Joni Hammond, COBCS
Laurence Marsh, COBCS
Floyd Jackson, COLS
Frederick Gordon, COLS
Nicholas Easton, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Kimberly McElveen, SR Director of Student Engagement
Abraham George, Chief Information Officer UITS
Dana Larkin, Assistant Dean of Students
Dustin Worsley, MAP Works Coordinator
Johniqua Williams, Office of Diversity Programs and Svcs


Students:
Merlecia Shell
Kiederra Andrews

Email the members of this group: dpsacomm@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Faculty Development Committee

Faculty:
Elizabeth McFalls, COA, Chair (14)
Anil Banerjee, COLS (14)
Paula Adams, Library (15)
Sherika Derico, COEHP, secretary (15)
Melody Shumaker, COLS (15)
Gisung Moon, COBCS (14)

Alternatives:
Andres Jauregui, COBCS
Lisa Oberlander, COA
Brian Tyo, COHEP
Jong Ha, COBCS
Clifton Ruehl, COLS
Tom Ganzevoort, Library

Ex-Officio:
Neal McCrillis, Director, Center for International Education
Michael Wetherholt, Director, Grants
Ellen Roberts, Interim Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs

Students:
Janell James

Email the members of this group: facdevelop@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Faculty Handbook Advisory Committee

Faculty:
Nick Norwood, COLS, Chair
Lumarie Guth, Library
Mariko Izumi, COA
Ann Klinkenborg, COEHP
Anthonia Imudia, COEHP

Ex-Officio:
Ellen Roberts, Interim Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs

Students:
Wiletha Brown

Email the members of this group: fachandbook@columbusstate.edu

-top-


General Education Committee

Faculty:
Eliot Rendleman, COLS, Chair
Joelle Bonamy, COLS
Rajeev Dabke, COLS
Tim Howard, COLS
Kathleen Sellers Hughes, COLS
Barbara Hunt, COLS
Kevin Hurt, TCOBCS
Michelle Jones, Library
Bret Lefler, COA
Deniz Peker, COEHP
Neal Rogers, COBCS
Brian Schwartz, COLS
Joy Thomas, COEHP
David Turner, COA
Katherine White, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost
Sri Sitharaman, Director, Institutional Research
Camille Hassenplug, Director of Testing Center

Student:
Pierre Heard
Merlecia Shell

Email the members of this group: genedassess@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Honors Education Committee

Faculty:
LuMarie Guth, Library, Chair
Andrea Frazier, COEHP, Co-Chair
Greg Blalock, COEHP
Jamie Nix, COA
Rylan Steele, COA
Neal McCrillis, COLS
Kim Shaw, COLS
Monica Frazier, COLS
Edward O'Donnell, COBCS
Alan Tidwell, COBCS

Ex-Officio:
Cindy Ticknor, COLS, Director of Honors
Susan Tomkiewicz, COA, Assist. Director
Martha Newell, Honors Student Organization President
Kat Cannella, Honors Alumni
Alan Meddars, Vice President for Universtiy Advancement
Tarika Flemming, Financial Aid
Amy Clines, Undergraduate Recruitment
Kameron Griffon, Honors Student at Large

Students:
Jalil Lucas
Amber Holmes

Email the members of this group: honorsedu@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Information Technology Utilization Committee

Faculty:
Mark Flynn, Library, Chair (16)
Johnny Ho, COBCs
Michael Baltimore, COEHP
Baiqiao Deng, COLS
Troy Keller, COLS
Youngrak Park, COA
Jennifer Pitts, COBCS
Cheryl Smith, COEHP
Randall Casleton, COLS
Valerie Alexander-Spicer, Enrollment Management
Jennifer Joyner, Alumni and Development
Bert Lyman, Business Office
Chip Reese, Student Affairs
Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research
Susan Wirt, Continuing Education

Ex-Officio:
Abraham George, Chief Information Officer, UITS
Bob Diveley, Executive Director of Operations and Infrastructure, UITS

Student:
Xavier Leon
Olivia Rankin

Email the members of this group: itu@columbusstate.edu

-top-


International Education and Exchange Committee

Faculty:
Daniel Ross, COLS, Chair
Samuel Abegaz, COLS
Harlan Hendricks, COLS
Warren Church, COLS
John Finley, TCOBCS
Eugen Ionascu, COLS
Andres Jauregui, COBCS
Andree Martin, COA
Michael McFalls, COA
Amanda Rees, COLS
Neal Thomson, TCOBCS
Florence Wakoko-Studstill, COLS
Stacey Meyers-Prosyniuk, COEHP
Andrew Zohn, COA
Mariko Izumi, COA
Sungwoo Jung, COBCS
Jose Villavicencio, COEHP
Ilaria Scaglia, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Adam Johnson, International Student & Scholar Coordinator
Neal McCrillis, Director, Center for International Education
Gina Sheeks, Vice President for Student Affairs
Tom Hackett, Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kimberly Lawrence, CIE

Students:
Shari Taylor
Vanessa Jackson

Email the members of this group: inted@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Library Committee

Faculty:
Nancy Moore, COLS, Chair
Paula Adams, Library
Walter Breaux, COEHP
Warren Church, COLS
Baiqiao Deng, COLS
Lenoir Gillam, COEHP
Richard Stephens, COLS
William Edwards, COA
Nehal Shukla, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Mark Flynn, Dean, CSU Libraries

Students:
Jessica Hambrick
Toniandrea Barratt

Email the members of this group: libcom@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Readmission Appeals Committee

Faculty:
Patrick Jackson, COLS, Chair
Angkul Kongmunvattana, COBCS
John Bob Kinnett, COBCS
Jeanine Wert, COEHP
Fred Gordon, COLS
Cliff Ruehl, COLS
Scott Parker, COA

Ex-Officio:
Herb Riley, Registrar's Office

Students:
Megan Corcoran
Richard Parrish

Email the members of this group: readminappeals@columbusstate.edu

top-


Retention, Progression and Graduation Committee

Faculty:
Pedro Maligo, COLS, Chair
Hassan Hassani, COLS
Jennifer Brown, COEHP
Phil Bryant, COBCS
Molly Classen, COA
Kimberly Shaw, COLS
Lisa Shaw, Academic Center for Excellence Secretary
Daniel Van Kley, COLS
John McElveen, Associate Vice-President for Enrollment Management


Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research
Sonya Boadu, Coordinator, COBCS Advising Center
Jean Partridge, Director, COEHP Student Advising and Field Experiences
Cheryl Yatsko, Counseling Center

Ex-Officio:

Tina Butcher, Associate Provost
Gina Sheeks, Student Affairs

Students:
Kenisha Kellogg
Chelsee Pike

Email the members of this group: reprgr@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Student Course Evaluation

Faculty/Staff:
Greg Blalock, COEHP, Chair
Paula Adams, Library
Stephanie de Silva, COLS
Zewdu Geseyehu, COLS
Iris Saltiel, COEHP
Joni Hammond, COB
Glenn Stokes, COLS
Barbara Hunt, COLS
Judi Livingston, COLS
Tom Hackett, Provost

Ex-Officio:
Kyle Christensen, Director, Social Research Center

Student:
*Toniandrea Barratt

Email the members of this group: stud_course_eval@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Student Research and Creative Endeavors Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Samuel Abegaz, COLS, Chair
Alicia Bryan, COEHP, Co-Chair
William Edwards, COA
Cindy Ticknor, COLS
William (Jim) Owen, COLS
Shamim Khan, COBCS
Sherika Derico, COEHP
Kyle Christensen, COLS
Paula Adams, Library
Robert Murray,COA
Radhouane Chouchane, COBCS
Kirk Heriot, COBCS
Hannah Israel, COA

Ex-Officio:
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education

Students:
Deja Thomas

Email the members of this group: stud_research_creative@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Sustainability Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Troy Keller, COLS, Chair
Samuel Abegaz, COLS
Clifton Ruehl, COLS
Bill Frazier, COLS
Pat McHenry, COLS
Lisa Oberlander, COA
Eric VanBibber, Library
Mary Covington, UITS
David Wisdo, COLS
Byron Harris, Director, Transportation & Environmental Safety

Community Representative:
J. Kyle Spencer, Community Representative

Students:
Ashanti Bell

Email the members of this group: susicom@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Women's Issues Advisory Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Alicia Bryan, COEHP, Chair (15)
Gail Jones, COEHP, Co-Chair (15)
Yvonne Ellis, COBCS
Alyce Cook, COLS
Sherika Derico, COEHP
Kimberly Gill, COLS
Paulina Kuforiji, COEHP
Terry Irvin, Servant Leadership
Inessa Levi, COLS
Nancy Moore, COLS
LaTonya Santo, COEHP
Melody Shumaker, COLS
Robin Snipes, COBCS
Dawn Robinson, COEHP
Rosa Williams, COLS
Stuart Rayfield, COB, Servant Leadership

Ex-Officio:
Laurie Jones, Director, Human Resources
Kiersten Sheahan, Program Coordinator, Office of Disability Services

Students:
Kia Taylor
Rachel Cotterell

Email the members of this group: womencom@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Writing Center Advisory Committee

Faculty:
Paula Adams, Chair, Library
Crystal Woods, English Lab Director, COA
Warren Church, COLS
Nancy Moore, COLS
Nick Norwood, COLS
Bonita Williams, COEHP
Ronald Self, COBCS

Ex-Officio:
Carmen Skaggs, Chair, English Department
Eliot Rendleman, Director, Writing Center

Students:
Jessica Smith

Email the members of this group: writcom@columbusstate.edu

-top-