Columbus State University Print Logo

Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

Senate Committees 2014 - 2015



Previous Year Elected Committees


Academic Advising Committee

Faculty:
Fonda Carter, TCOBCS, Chair
Hassan Hassani, COLS
Jose Villavicencio, COEHP
Brian Schwartz, COLS
Barbara Hunt, COLS
Dona-Lee Ferguson, COEHP

Ex-Officio:
Lisa Shaw, Director, Academic Center for Excellence
Michael Miller, Registrar

Students:
Rachel Green

Email the members of this group: acadadv@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Admissions Policy Committee

Faculty:
Rick Gardiner, COEHP, Chair (15)
Monica Frazier, COLS (15)
Steven Brown, TCOBCS (17)
Aimee Vael, COEHP (16)
Krystal Kennel, COA (17)
Michelle DeBruyn, COA (15)
Heidi May, COA (16)

 

Ex-Officio:

Susan Lovell, Director, Enrollment Services
John McElveen Assistant Vice-President, Enrollment Management

Students:
Rachel Green
Courtney Napier

Email the members of this group: admpolicy@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Distance Learning Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Jennifer Pitts, TCOBCS, Chair
Gary Shouppe, COEHP
Margie Yates, COEHP
Paulina Kuforiji, COEHP
Amy Griffiths, COA
Jackie Radebaugh, Library
Shamim Khan, TCOBCS
Thomas Dailey, COLS
Steven Brown, TCOBCS
Nikita Harris, DN3 Program
Nehal Shukla, COLS
Elizabeth Frander, COEHP

Ex-Officio:
Ellen Roberts, Assoc Provost for Graduate Eduction & Distance Learning
Mark Flynn, Dean of Libraries
Abraham George, Executive Director UITS
Amy Thornton, Center of Online Learning
Susan Hrach, Faculty Center Director

Student:
Carlie Hinson

Email the members of this group: dlc@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Diversity Programs and Services Advisory Committee

Faculty:
Paula Adams, Library, Chair
Gail Jones, COEHP
Michelle Jones, Library
Masako Okura, COLS
James Coleman,  TCOBCS
Jose Villavicenio, COEHP
Floyd Jackson, COLS
Frederick Gordon, COLS
Nicholas Easton, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Johniqua Williams, Diversity Programs and Services
Dana Larkin, Assistant Dean of Students
Dustin Worsley - MAP Works Coordinator


Students:
Toniandrea Barratt
Courtney Napier

Email the members of this group: dpsacomm@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Evaluation Administrators Committee

Faculty:
Bill Edwards, COA
Rylan Steele, COA
Thomas Ganzevoort, Library
John Finley, TCOBCS

  • description in faculty handbook
  • meeting minutes

-top-


Faculty Development Committee

(Formerly known as University Grants Committee)

Faculty:
Mariko Izumi, COLS (15), Chair
Lisa Oberlander, COA (16)
Clifton Ruehl, COLS (16)
Paula Adams, Library (15)
Sherika Derico, COEHP (15)
Andres Jauregui, TCOBCS (16)
Eddie Obleton, COEHP (17)
Rania Hodhod, TCOBCS (17)
Mariko Izumi, COA (17)

Alternates:
Marlene Allen, COLS (to be full member, AY 15-16 & 16-17)
Yuichiro Komatso, COA (to be full member, AY 15-16 & 16-17)
Brian Tyo, COEHP
Jong Ha, TCOBCS
Tom Ganzevoort, Library

Ex-Officio:
Neal McCrillis, Director, Center for International Education
Michael Wetherholt, Director, Office of Sponsored Programs
Ellen Roberts, Assoc Provost for Graduate Education & Distance Learning

Students:
Janell James

Email the members of this group: facdevelop@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Faculty Handbook Advisory Committee

Faculty:
Nick Norwood, COLS, Chair
Lumarie Guth, Library
Mariko Izumi, COA
Ann Klinkenborg, COEHP
Anthonia Imudia, COEHP
Chris McCollough, COA
Jennifer Newbrey, COLS
Tesa Leonce, TCOBCS
Laurence Marsh, TCOBCS

Ex-Officio:
Ellen Roberts, Assoc Provost for Graduate Education & Distance Learning

Email the members of this group: fachandbook@columbusstate.edu

-top-


General Education Committee

Faculty:
Eliot Rendleman, COLS, Chair
Joelle Bonamy, COLS
Rajeev Dabke, COLS
Tim Howard, COLS
Kathleen Hughes, COLS
Michelle Jones, Library
Bret Lefler, COA
Judith Livingston, COLS, First Year  Composition Director
Neal Rogers, TCOBCS
Brian Schwartz, COLS
Katherine White, COLS
Joy Thomas, COEHP
David Turner, COA
Kevin Hurt, TCOBCS

Ex-Officio:
Tina Butcher, Assoc Provost for Undergraduate Education & SACS Liaison
Sri Sitharaman, Director, Institutional Research
Camille Hassenplug, Director of Testing Center

Student:
Merlecia Shell
Pierre Heard

Email the members of this group: genedassess@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Honors Education Committee

Faculty:
Andrea Frazier, COEHP, Chair (17)
Jon Eckart, TCOBCS (18)
LaTonya Santo, COEHP (18)
Rylan Steele, COA (17)
Neal McCrillis, COLS (15)
Kim Shaw, COLS (16)
Monica Frazier, COLS (15)
Barbara Johnston, COA (18)
Alan Tidwell, TCOBCS (15)
Jennifer Newbrey, COLS (18)

Ex-Officio:
Cindy Ticknor, Interim Dean, Honors College
Susan Tomkiewicz, Assistant Director, Honors College
Kat Cannella, Honors Alumni
Alan Medders, Vice President for University Advancement
Corrina Jordan, Financial Aid
Amy Clines, Undergraduate Recruitment
Kameron Griffon, Honors Student at Large

Students:
Rachel Green
Teckeria Stamper

Email the members of this group: honorsedu@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Information Technology Utilization Committee

Faculty:
Mark Flynn, Dean of Libraries, Chair
Johnny Ho, TCOBCS
Michael Baltimore, COEHP
Baiqiao Deng, COLS
Troy Keller, COLS
Youngrak Park, COA
Jennifer Pitts, TCOBCS
Cheryl Smith, COEHP
Randall Casleton, COLS
Valerie Alexander-Spicer, Enrollment Management
Jennifer Joyner, Alumni and Development
Bert Lyman, Business Office
Chip Reese, Student Affairs
Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research
Susan Wirt, Continuing Education

Ex-Officio:
Abraham George, Chief Information Officer, UITS
Bob Diveley, Executive Director of Operations and Infrastructure, UITS

Student:
Xavier Leon
Nekia Robinson

Email the members of this group: itu@columbusstate.edu

-top-


International Education and Exchange Committee

Faculty:
Becky Becker, COA, Chair
Samuel Abegaz, COLS
Harlan Hendricks, COLS
Warren Church, COLS
John Finley, TCOBCS
Eugen Ionascu, COLS
Andres Jauregui, TCOBCS
Andree Martin, COA
Michael McFalls, COA
Neal Thompson, TCOBCS
Florence Wakoko-Studstill, COLS
Stacey Meyers-Prosyniuk, COEHP
Andrew Zohn, COA
Mariko Izumi, COA
Sungwoo Jung, TCOBCS
Jose Villavicencio, COEHP
Ilaria Scalia, COLS
Paula Adams, Library
Andrea Frazier, COEHP

Ex-Officio:
Tom Hackett, Vice President for Academic Affairs
Neal McCrillis, Director, Center for International Education
Kimberly Lawrence, CIE
Janet Crane, International Student & Scholar Coordinator
Johniqua Williams, Student Development Specialist for Diversity Programs

Students:
Nombejo Payne
Laura Galindo-Montoya
Kameron Griffin

Email the members of this group: inted@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Library Committee

Faculty:
Paula Adams, Library
Amanda Hawkins, COEHP
Warren Church, COLS
Baiqiao Deng, COLS
Paulina Kuforiji, COEHP
Richard Stephens, COLS
William Edwards, COA
Nehal Shukla, COLS
Dan Ross, COLS
Molly Claassen, COA
Benjamin Blair, TCOBCS
James Coleman, TCOBCS

Ex-Officio:
Mark Flynn, Dean, CSU Libraries

Students:
Courtney Napier
Angela Goolsby

Email the members of this group: libcom@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Readmission Appeals Committee

Faculty:
Patrick Jackson, COLS, Chair
Angkul Kongmunvattana, TCOBCS
John Bob Kinnett, TCOBCS
Jeanine Wert, COEHP
Fred Gordon, COLS
Cliff Ruehl, COLS
Guihong Fan, COLS
Bret Lefler, COA
Steve Graver, COA
Joe Miller, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Mike Miller, Registrar

Email the members of this group: readminappeals@columbusstate.edu

top-


Retention, Progression and Graduation Committee

Faculty:
Pedro Maligo, COLS, Chair
Hassan Hassani, COLS
Phil Bryant, TCOBCS
Jennifer Brown, COEHP
Molly Claassen, COA
Kimberly Shaw, COLS
Lisa Shaw, Director, Academic Center for Excellence
Daniel Van Kley, COLS
John McElveen, Assist VP for Enrollment Management
Sri Sitharaman, Director of Institutional Research
Sonya Boadu, Coordinator, COBCS Advising Center
Jean Partridge, Directors, COEHP Student Advising / Field Experience
Cheryl Yatsko, Counselor, Counseling Center
Mehdi Tehrani, TCOBCS

Ex-Officio:

Tina Butcher, Associate Provost
Gina Sheeks, Student Affairs

Students:
Xavier Leon
Kia Taylor

Email the members of this group: reprgr@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Student Course Evaluation

Faculty/Staff:
Greg Blalock, COEHP, Chair
Paul Luft, Library
Zewdu Geseyehu, COLS
Iris Saltiel, COEHP
Joni Hammond, TCOBCS
Glenn Stokes, COLS
Barbara Hunt, COLS
Judi Livingston, COLS
Barbara Johnston, COA
Elizabeth McFalls, COA
Bradley Oleson, COA
Keith Matthews, COA
Tom Hackett, Provost

Ex-Officio:
Jill Massas, Asst Director of Institutional Research
Amy Thornton, Director, Center of Online Learning

Student:
Brandon Todd

Email the members of this group: stud_course_eval@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Student Research and Creative Endeavors Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Samuel Abegaz, COLS, Chair
Alicia Bryan, COEHP, Co-Chair
William Edwards, COA
Cindy Ticknor, COLS
William (Jim) Owen, COLS
Shamim Khan, TCOBCS
Sherika Derico, COEHP
Kyle Christensen, COLS
Roberta Ford, Library
Robert Murray,COA
Radhouane Chouchane, TCOBCS
Kirk Heriot, TCOBCS
Hannah Israel, COA

Ex-Officio:
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education

Students:
Kia Taylor
Janell James

Email the members of this group: stud_research_creative@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Sustainability Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Byron Harris, Director, Transportation & Environmental Safety, Chair
Troy Keller, COLS
Samuel Abegaz, COLS
Clifton Ruehl, COLS
Bill Frazier, COLS
Pat McHenry, COLS
Lisa Oberlander, COA
Eric VanBibber, Library
Mary Covington, UITS
David Wisdo, COLS
Terry Irvin, COLS
Elizabeth Frander, COEHP
Hoda Mehrpouyan, TCOBCS
Kelly Wilson, Asst Director of Plant Operations

Community Representative:

Students:
Merlecia Shell
Cody Meshes
Markeshia Parris

Email the members of this group: susicom@columbusstate.edu

-top-


The Teaching and Learning Enhancement Committee

Faculty/Staff
COLS (3)
Amanda Rees, Chair
Kim Shaw
Brian Schwartz

COEHP (2)
Toni Franklin
Gail Jones

COA(2)
Michele McCrillis
Lisa Oberlander

COBCS (2)
Lydia Ray
Tesa Leonce

LIB (1)
Paul Luft

Student (1)
Victoria Hargrove

Ex-Officio
Amy Thornton (COOL
Neal McCrillis (Center of International Education)
Tina Butcher (Assoc. Provost for Undergrad Ed)
Ellen Roberts (Assoc. Provost for Grad Ed)
Susan Hrach (Director, Center for the Enhancement of Teaching and Learning)


Women's Issues Advisory Committee

Faculty/Staff:
Alicia Bryan, COEHP, Chair
Gail Jones, COEHP, Co-Chair
Alyce Cook, COLS
Sherika Derico, COEHP
Stuart Rayfield, TCOBCS
Vanessa Hicks, COEHP
Terry Irvin, COLS
Inessa Levi, COLS
Nancy Moore, COLS
LaTonya Santo, COEHP
Melody Shumaker, COLS
Robin Snipes, TCOBCS
Becky Becker, COA
Kat Canella, COA
Diana Riser, COLS

Ex-Officio:
Laurie Jones, Director, Human Resources

Students:
Rachel Green
Chelsee Pike
Loriane Favoretto, COEHP, Graduate Student

Email the members of this group: womencom@columbusstate.edu

-top-


Writing Center Advisory Committee

Faculty:
Paula Adams, Library, Chair
Crystal Woods, COLS, English Lab Director
Warren Church, COLS
Marlene Allen, COLS
Bonita Williams, COEHP
Ronald Self, TCOBCS
Sherry Tomblin, COLS, Part-Time Composition Instructor
Melody Shumaker, COLS, Developmental Writing instructor

Ex-Officio:
Carmen Skaggs, Chair, English Department
Eliot Rendleman, Writing Center Director
Terry Irvin, Chair, Basic Studies

Students:
Nombeko Payne
Kenisha Kellogg

Email the members of this group: writcom@columbusstate.edu

-top-